"Ένα φωτιστικό."

Translation:A lamp.

November 26, 2016

7 Comments


Rob183829

Please could you tell me the difference in usage between φωτιστικό and λάμπα

December 7, 2016

troll1995

Φωτιστικό is the lamp, λάμπα is the lamp bulb.

December 7, 2016

Rob183829

The picture when learning vocabulary for λάμπα is a table lamp, perhaps this should be changed to a bulb.

December 7, 2016

Lng52-._

DL said I was correct for: light fixture (φωτιστικό). But what about: φανός and φως?

November 26, 2016

troll1995

I don't really understand the question, but it will give it a try ;). Φανάρι is used mostly for the "traffic light", φανός for lattern mostly, and can be used for the lamps that are on the road. Φωτιστικό is used for the light fixtures. Φως is just any light.

November 26, 2016

spdl79
Mod

"a light fitting" is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. That's what we Brits would call "a light fixture".

June 23, 2017

ander.gd

Is this word something like "luministic"? Since φώτο is light right? Like in photograph (light drawing)

August 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.