1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The green hall."

"The green hall."

Translation:Το πράσινο χολ.

November 26, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Should this sentence be translated as the hall green (το χολ πράσινο) or the green hall (το πράσινο χολ)? In some languages, the adjective follows the noun.


troll1995

In Greek, the adjective precedes the noun


[deactivated user]

    "αίθουσα" should be an acceptable translation for "hall"


jaye16

    "Η πράσινη αίθουσα." is also accepted as correct.


TheMakhnovist

    when i pass my mouse on the english words to see the translation, they tell me it's "Ο πράσινος χολ" instead of "Το πράσινο χολ."


jaye16

    That was a mistake and I've edited it. Many thanks for letting us know and sorry for the inconvenience.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.