1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea vorbește cu un câine."

"Ea vorbește cu un câine."

Translation:She speaks with a dog.

November 26, 2016

4 Comments


jasonbc123

Can the word 'cu' mean 'she speaks TO a dog' instead of 'with'? Or would you have to use the word 'la' to say 'she speaks to a dog'?


4u1e

And if both are possible, which is more common?


_Meme_Time_

Cu=with Therefore 'cu' wouldn't make the sentence say 'to a dog', it can only mean 'with a dog'

Also saying 'la' in that sentence wouldn't make sense.

I hope that answers your questions!


phoenixash4

That's o.k, I speak with a lisp. I guess we all have our issues.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.