Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea nu are o fată săracă."

Translation:She does not have a poor girl.

1 year ago

4 Comments


btopps
btoppsPlus

What does this sentence mean? Does it mean the girl isn't poor?

1 year ago

paeonia001
paeonia001Plus

It could mean she doesn't have a daughter who is poor, or she doesn't have a household female employee who is poor.

1 year ago

Martie730972
Martie730972

It means that we still don't know enough Rumanian to make difficult, linguistic complicated sentences and we have to work with simple (but strange) sentences ;-)

2 months ago

palomino165
palomino165

Why is "She hasn't" not correct?

1 month ago