"Ea nu are o fată săracă."

Translation:She does not have a poor girl.

November 26, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martie730972

It means that we still don't know enough Rumanian to make difficult, linguistic complicated sentences and we have to work with simple (but strange) sentences ;-)


btopps

What does this sentence mean? Does it mean the girl isn't poor?


paeonia001

It could mean she doesn't have a daughter who is poor, or she doesn't have a household female employee who is poor.


Hassib98

The audio is not comprehensible


PedroChamme

A nice comment to say to locals as you practice your romanian


palomino165

Why is "She hasn't" not correct?


Glenn_ski

Because that form of negation is only correct with perfect tenses in American English, which Duolingo is. "She hasn't seen a poor girl" would be correct, for example.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.