"Ea nu are o fată săracă."

Translation:She does not have a poor girl.

November 26, 2016

4 Comments


btopps

What does this sentence mean? Does it mean the girl isn't poor?

November 26, 2016

paeonia001

It could mean she doesn't have a daughter who is poor, or she doesn't have a household female employee who is poor.

August 17, 2017

palomino165

Why is "She hasn't" not correct?

August 13, 2018

Martie730972

It means that we still don't know enough Rumanian to make difficult, linguistic complicated sentences and we have to work with simple (but strange) sentences ;-)

July 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.