"Tro"

Translation:A turn

November 26, 2016

3 Comments


Nate_J

Now is this "turn" as in "gaeth y car tro i'r chwith" or is it like "mae'n dy dro i rolio'r dis?"

November 26, 2016

ibisc

Tro (noun) - a turn, twist, bend, go, etc, as in a turn in a game, a bend in a road, a turning, a walk.

Troi (verb-noun) - to turn/twist, turning/twisting.

Look for examples in www.gweiadur.com and www.geiriaduracademi.com

November 26, 2016

mizinamo

"a walk" was not accepted - could you add it please?

(I had been thinking of mynd am dro.)

February 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.