1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con voi run lập cập."

"Con voi run lập cập."

Translation:The elephant shivers.

November 26, 2016

6 Comments


DerGoldmann

Shouldn't we have a notes section telling us all about the idiomatic meanings of these slang phrases?


LostinVN

Yes I completely agree. Do we use this like I've got goose bumps or the hairs on my neck stand up, for example???


Peter536150

Maybe this only tells you that the elephant shivers


j-tan

My guess is something like "Even something as large and seemingly-indomitable as an elephant can shiver". Just a guess :)


vngdhuyen

lập cập is the sound of teeth chattering. so "run lập cập" simply means to shiver, tremble, shake uncontrollably when cold or frightened.


mark555520

The elephant is shivering should be accepted duolingo sucks

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.