1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con voi run lập cập."

"Con voi run lập cập."

Translation:The elephant shivers.

November 26, 2016

4 Comments


DerGoldmann

Shouldn't we have a notes section telling us all about the idiomatic meanings of these slang phrases?

November 26, 2016

LostinVN

Yes I completely agree. Do we use this like I've got goose bumps or the hairs on my neck stand up, for example???

June 10, 2017

Peter536150

Maybe this only tells you that the elephant shivers

October 20, 2018

mark555520

The elephant is shivering should be accepted duolingo sucks

June 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.