1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kann nicht mit dir spazi…

"Ich kann nicht mit dir spazieren gehen."

Translation:I cannot walk with you.

February 13, 2013

20 Comments


Hohenems

I was just wondering if both "spazieren" and "gehen" are necessary given the English translation, or if the English translation is just a bit off? "I cannot walk with you" and "I cannot go for a walk with you" don't quite have the same meaning. "To go for a walk" and "to walk" aren't the same. As for the German, if "spazieren" means (as per Duo) "to go for a walk", why is "gehen" necessary? And if "gehen" can mean "to walk", then why is "spazieren" necessary (again, given the English translation)? Any clarification would be appreciated! Thanks!


Hohenems

Again, found my own answer. "spazieren gehen" is to go for a walk. I still think the English is off though. And I'll leave these posts up to help anyone else that was wondering the same thing, and to shame myself into doing more research on my own before begging Duolingo users for answers.


picadilly

Your responses have saved me a lot of time doing research. ;)


tholenst2

I agree the english "I cannot walk with you" is not a good translation of "Ich kann nicht mit dir spazieren gehen."

The German word "Spazieren" has no direct english equivalent, it is "taking a walk" or "going for a walk".


maarba

No, no, you just keep asking questions, they are very useful, whether it's you or someone else answering them! Seriously, thanks.


cephalium

I really do not understand your reply. If "spazieren gehen" is to go for a walk then why is the correct answer not "I can not go for a walk with you"?


Hohenems

I believe both should be accepted, but my preference is for "go for a walk". I'm not a native speaker, but I think both might be acceptable translations depending on context. Here's the dictionary link for "spazieren gehen"...form your own opinion. http://goo.gl/ftrpd


Dalingo8

I was also confused that the answer isn't "I can't go for a walk with you." I'm also not an English or German native speaker, so maybe I'm completely wrong, or Duolingo wanted to simplify things and show us things can be simplified that they look


OldMate2

My understanding is that "spazieren gehen" is a very casual walk or 'stroll', this is the difference from simply "gehen".


Tushar659447

Is "ich kann mit dir nicht spazieren gehen" correct?


wickie-hey

Yes, it's a correct sentence!


GinInTeacups

My question is why not "gehen spazieren"? When there are two verbs at the end of the sentence is there I particular rule I can use to know which should come first? Or is it just one of those things that you have to learn which way "sounds" better when structuring a sentence? Thanks!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When used with a modal verb, "gehen" will go after the main verb. "Ich gehe spazieren." but "Ich kann spazieren gehen." also "Ich will spazieren gehen." but "Ich werde spazieren gehen wollen." (I will want to go for a walk. looks literally like "i will to walk to go to want") So the ending verbs seem to be added one piece at a time to the end until it seems backwards. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/MainClauses.html


GreyWind2

Haha, that is similar to how I translate in my head from English to German. After I translate all English words into German, I put them in the most backwards, awkward order to English-natives, then it's usually correct in German. xD


DaveDingal

Is "Ich kann nicht mit dir spazieren" without the "gehen", also sufficient?


TxyNTP

Achtung, Rechtschreibungsreform! 'Spazieren gehen' (Verb, getrennt) aber 'das Spazierengehen' (Substantiv, zusammengeschrieben) und 'die spaziehrengehenden/spazieren gehenden Männer' (Adjektiv, wahlweise zusammen oder getrennt).


ololo-518

I wrote "I cannot go for walk with you" and it was marked wrong, why?


OldMate2

You'd have to include "a" - I cannot go for a walk with you, should work.


ololo-518

Yeah, that one were correct. My biggest enemy are articles, mostly the english ones :/


o0oKrishnao0o

Translation is wrong.
"I can not go walking with you."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.