1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedo vivir sin agua."

"No puedo vivir sin agua."

Translation:I cannot live without water.

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


JohnHatchell

¡No puedo vivir sin café!

July 22, 2014

NA-568

or cerveza

March 15, 2015

thefifthjudge

No puedo vivir sin alcohol en general

June 26, 2015

NoctilucaFirefly

Naturalmete!

August 24, 2015

KevinPizza

¡No puedo vivir sin el internet!

January 20, 2015

Jody37072

Same

April 20, 2016

Espeonage24

I second that.

May 8, 2016

klooth

You and me both.

October 1, 2013

tobioye88

No puedo vivir sin duolingo

January 19, 2015

Jimijimmy

Ha. Only the weak need water! Yo tengo mucha fuerza!!

September 20, 2014

miza713

Well, that was very literal.

March 11, 2014

traindrivermark

This is the sort of phrase you might need if you met a spanish-speaking extra-terrestrial.

April 29, 2015

robertmjones

I put " I am not able to live without water." Why is that wrong?

February 13, 2013

kcmurphy

That is totally fine. ¨Poder¨ means both ¨to be able to¨ and ¨can.¨

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=poder

June 22, 2013

rmcgwn

You may find DL is not accepting "not able" for 'poder'.

September 15, 2013

jalilmo

it sounds like bebir

August 14, 2014

Harly5210

The letters b and v are pronounced more or less identically in Spanish.

April 20, 2015

NEGenge

For me, also. It actually led into a bit of a discussion in our house because I thought it was "I can't drink without water." which is, after all, a bit odd. However, someone said they thought you could have "agua con gas" or "agua sin gas," basically bubbly water or flat water, and wondered if that might have something to do with it? Lots of people prefer water with bubbles, or dislike plain flat water. Turns out, of course, that it wasn't anything to do with carbonation. So, while I got the sentence wrong - the computer voice is tough for me - I managed to grow my vocab and understanding a little in process! The road less taken and all that. :)

November 4, 2015

Audrey5775

Wow.. I certainly didn't know that you need water to live;) Lol

October 22, 2014

AndyWorste

You do now;) Lol

May 9, 2017

OmarAfroz

Quién puede vivir sin agua??

October 20, 2015

bkay5

nadie puede.

November 1, 2015

ryhana21

yo puedo

April 3, 2016

RaviOnline

¿Eres un pescado? :)

August 5, 2015

thefifthjudge

Actually, the way I understand it, correct grammar would be ¿Eres un pez? Why is this? Apparently, in Spanish, they have (at least) two words for "fish": "pescado", and "pez". The difference is that "pescado" generally means a fish that is out of water or that has been caught, while "pez" means a fish that is swimming in water.

August 5, 2015

RaviOnline

Yeah, good point. I think, I remember reading this months ago under the food section. Thanks for reminding again. I guess, the reason it's not sticking is because DL is yet to use "pez" in its sentences! I think DL should include "pez" in the animals section.

August 6, 2015

LordBerkut

¡No puedo vivir sin videojuegos!

September 30, 2017

RaviOnline

I heard, "no puedo beber sin agua" :)

July 18, 2015

carlaquest

I heard the same but then I thought, "That wouldn't make any sense!" The V and B are pronounced almost the same in Spanish.

October 19, 2015

RaviOnline

Actually it does but in a pub or a bar :)

October 20, 2015

Solvind

Captain Obvious strikes again!

July 18, 2016

jessica798220

Tú no eres el unico uno

Is this what "you are not the only one" would be, right?

August 15, 2017

Lingots4Luck

I only need Coke. I'm 85% Coke

February 20, 2018

SiqueiraEric

Como quisiera?

April 27, 2015

SariahLily

Como quisiera poder vivir sin aire... ;)

July 27, 2015

Wade968771

Me too

September 5, 2015

JackVUL

Misma

October 7, 2015

MMXplus

This is almost a quote from the MANÁ song "Vivir Sin Aire" which, if you have not hrard, you should look it up!

October 11, 2016

littletigresscub

... and the last lesson there was a sentence that said "He cannot drink water."

January 4, 2017

teddette

I wrote, "no I cannot live with out water" which is what the sentence starts off with "no" why is this wrong?

June 4, 2017

darious12

Yo tampoco

June 14, 2017

TheMoffat

Same

July 17, 2017

brock_keller

same

August 9, 2017

appelmoln

Me neither

September 1, 2017

Linabuela

"I am not able to live without water." was not accepted?

March 5, 2018

timwong0217

¡No puedo beber agua sin vivir!

March 13, 2018

dtunkelang

I think they meant "No puedo vivir sin aire" :-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g3uxeG1rrlE

May 2, 2018

zanAspera
  • Organic World Problems
May 3, 2018

DivishaG1

Wow. As if i can!

May 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.