Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No puedo vivir sin agua."

Translation:I cannot live without water.

2
5 years ago

50 Comments


JohnHatchell

¡No puedo vivir sin café!

93
Reply4 years ago

NA-568
NA-568

or cerveza

41
Reply3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

No puedo vivir sin alcohol en general

26
Reply3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Naturalmete!

22
Reply2 years ago

KevinPizza

¡No puedo vivir sin el internet!

72
Reply13 years ago

Jody37072

Same

3
Reply2 years ago

Espeonage24

I second that.

2
Reply2 years ago

klooth
klooth

You and me both.

40
Reply4 years ago

tobioye88

No puedo vivir sin duolingo

38
Reply3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Ha. Only the weak need water! Yo tengo mucha fuerza!!

19
Reply3 years ago

miza713

Well, that was very literal.

17
Reply4 years ago

traindrivermark

This is the sort of phrase you might need if you met a spanish-speaking extra-terrestrial.

17
Reply3 years ago

robertmjones

I put " I am not able to live without water." Why is that wrong?

9
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That is totally fine. ¨Poder¨ means both ¨to be able to¨ and ¨can.¨

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=poder

7
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

You may find DL is not accepting "not able" for 'poder'.

0
Reply4 years ago

jalilmo
jalilmo

it sounds like bebir

7
Reply3 years ago

Harly5210

The letters b and v are pronounced more or less identically in Spanish.

6
Reply3 years ago

NEGenge

For me, also. It actually led into a bit of a discussion in our house because I thought it was "I can't drink without water." which is, after all, a bit odd. However, someone said they thought you could have "agua con gas" or "agua sin gas," basically bubbly water or flat water, and wondered if that might have something to do with it? Lots of people prefer water with bubbles, or dislike plain flat water. Turns out, of course, that it wasn't anything to do with carbonation. So, while I got the sentence wrong - the computer voice is tough for me - I managed to grow my vocab and understanding a little in process! The road less taken and all that. :)

2
Reply2 years ago

Audrey5775

Wow.. I certainly didn't know that you need water to live;) Lol

5
Reply3 years ago

AndyWorste

You do now;) Lol

2
Reply1 year ago

OmarAfroz
OmarAfroz

Quién puede vivir sin agua??

5
Reply2 years ago

bkay5
bkay5

nadie puede.

3
Reply2 years ago

ryhana21
ryhana21

yo puedo

0
Reply2 years ago

RaviOnline

¿Eres un pescado? :)

4
Reply3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Actually, the way I understand it, correct grammar would be ¿Eres un pez? Why is this? Apparently, in Spanish, they have (at least) two words for "fish": "pescado", and "pez". The difference is that "pescado" generally means a fish that is out of water or that has been caught, while "pez" means a fish that is swimming in water.

6
Reply3 years ago

RaviOnline

Yeah, good point. I think, I remember reading this months ago under the food section. Thanks for reminding again. I guess, the reason it's not sticking is because DL is yet to use "pez" in its sentences! I think DL should include "pez" in the animals section.

4
Reply3 years ago

-Osiris-

¡No puedo vivir sin videojuegos!

2
Reply10 months ago

RaviOnline

I heard, "no puedo beber sin agua" :)

1
Reply3 years ago

carlaquest

I heard the same but then I thought, "That wouldn't make any sense!" The V and B are pronounced almost the same in Spanish.

0
Reply2 years ago

RaviOnline

Actually it does but in a pub or a bar :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Captain Obvious strikes again!

1
Reply2 years ago

jessica798220

Tú no eres el unico uno

Is this what "you are not the only one" would be, right?

1
Reply11 months ago

Lingots4Luck

I only need Coke. I'm 85% Coke

1
Reply5 months ago

SiqueiraEric

Como quisiera?

0
Reply3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Como quisiera poder vivir sin aire... ;)

2
Reply13 years ago

Wade968771

Me too

0
Reply2 years ago