1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedo vivir sin agua."

"No puedo vivir sin agua."

Translation:I cannot live without water.

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


JohnHatchell

¡No puedo vivir sin café!


UnframedCactus

No puedo vivir sin alcohol en general


KevinPizza

¡No puedo vivir sin el internet!


klooth

You and me both.


tobioye88

No puedo vivir sin duolingo


Jimijimmy

Ha. Only the weak need water! Yo tengo mucha fuerza!!


miza713

Well, that was very literal.


traindrivermark

This is the sort of phrase you might need if you met a spanish-speaking extra-terrestrial.


robertmjones

I put " I am not able to live without water." Why is that wrong?


kcmurphy

That is totally fine. ¨Poder¨ means both ¨to be able to¨ and ¨can.¨

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=poder


rmcgwn

You may find DL is not accepting "not able" for 'poder'.


jalilmo

it sounds like bebir


Harly5210

The letters b and v are pronounced more or less identically in Spanish.


NEGenge

For me, also. It actually led into a bit of a discussion in our house because I thought it was "I can't drink without water." which is, after all, a bit odd. However, someone said they thought you could have "agua con gas" or "agua sin gas," basically bubbly water or flat water, and wondered if that might have something to do with it? Lots of people prefer water with bubbles, or dislike plain flat water. Turns out, of course, that it wasn't anything to do with carbonation. So, while I got the sentence wrong - the computer voice is tough for me - I managed to grow my vocab and understanding a little in process! The road less taken and all that. :)


Audrey5775

Wow.. I certainly didn't know that you need water to live;) Lol


AndyWorste

You do now;) Lol


OmarAfroz

Quién puede vivir sin agua??


RaviOnline

¿Eres un pescado? :)


UnframedCactus

Actually, the way I understand it, correct grammar would be ¿Eres un pez? Why is this? Apparently, in Spanish, they have (at least) two words for "fish": "pescado", and "pez". The difference is that "pescado" generally means a fish that is out of water or that has been caught, while "pez" means a fish that is swimming in water.


RaviOnline

Yeah, good point. I think, I remember reading this months ago under the food section. Thanks for reminding again. I guess, the reason it's not sticking is because DL is yet to use "pez" in its sentences! I think DL should include "pez" in the animals section.


LordBerkut

¡No puedo vivir sin videojuegos!


RaviOnline

I heard, "no puedo beber sin agua" :)


carlaquest

I heard the same but then I thought, "That wouldn't make any sense!" The V and B are pronounced almost the same in Spanish.


RaviOnline

Actually it does but in a pub or a bar :)


Solvind

Captain Obvious strikes again!


jessica798220

Tú no eres el unico uno

Is this what "you are not the only one" would be, right?


vnecnx

I only need Coke. I'm 85% Coke


SariahLily

Como quisiera poder vivir sin aire... ;)


MMXplus

This is almost a quote from the MANÁ song "Vivir Sin Aire" which, if you have not hrard, you should look it up!


littletigresscub

... and the last lesson there was a sentence that said "He cannot drink water."


teddette

I wrote, "no I cannot live with out water" which is what the sentence starts off with "no" why is this wrong?


Linabuela

"I am not able to live without water." was not accepted?


timwong0217

¡No puedo beber agua sin vivir!


dtunkelang

I think they meant "No puedo vivir sin aire" :-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g3uxeG1rrlE


zanAspera
  • Organic World Problems

DivishaG1

Wow. As if i can!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.