"No puedo vivir sin agua."

Translation:I cannot live without water.

5 years ago

50 Comments


JohnHatchell

¡No puedo vivir sin café!

4 years ago

NA-568
NA-568

or cerveza

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

No puedo vivir sin alcohol en general

3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Naturalmete!

3 years ago

KevinPizza

¡No puedo vivir sin el internet!

3 years ago

Jody37072

Same

2 years ago

Espeonage24

I second that.

2 years ago

klooth
klooth

You and me both.

5 years ago

tobioye88

No puedo vivir sin duolingo

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

Ha. Only the weak need water! Yo tengo mucha fuerza!!

4 years ago

miza713

Well, that was very literal.

4 years ago

traindrivermark

This is the sort of phrase you might need if you met a spanish-speaking extra-terrestrial.

3 years ago

robertmjones

I put " I am not able to live without water." Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That is totally fine. ¨Poder¨ means both ¨to be able to¨ and ¨can.¨

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=poder

5 years ago

rmcgwn

You may find DL is not accepting "not able" for 'poder'.

5 years ago

jalilmo

it sounds like bebir

4 years ago

Harly5210
Harly5210

The letters b and v are pronounced more or less identically in Spanish.

3 years ago

NEGenge

For me, also. It actually led into a bit of a discussion in our house because I thought it was "I can't drink without water." which is, after all, a bit odd. However, someone said they thought you could have "agua con gas" or "agua sin gas," basically bubbly water or flat water, and wondered if that might have something to do with it? Lots of people prefer water with bubbles, or dislike plain flat water. Turns out, of course, that it wasn't anything to do with carbonation. So, while I got the sentence wrong - the computer voice is tough for me - I managed to grow my vocab and understanding a little in process! The road less taken and all that. :)

3 years ago

Audrey5775

Wow.. I certainly didn't know that you need water to live;) Lol

4 years ago

AndyWorste

You do now;) Lol

1 year ago

OmarAfroz
OmarAfroz

Quién puede vivir sin agua??

3 years ago

bkay5
bkay5

nadie puede.

3 years ago

ryhana21
ryhana21

yo puedo

2 years ago

RaviOnline

¿Eres un pescado? :)

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Actually, the way I understand it, correct grammar would be ¿Eres un pez? Why is this? Apparently, in Spanish, they have (at least) two words for "fish": "pescado", and "pez". The difference is that "pescado" generally means a fish that is out of water or that has been caught, while "pez" means a fish that is swimming in water.

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Yeah, good point. I think, I remember reading this months ago under the food section. Thanks for reminding again. I guess, the reason it's not sticking is because DL is yet to use "pez" in its sentences! I think DL should include "pez" in the animals section.

3 years ago

-Osiris-

¡No puedo vivir sin videojuegos!

1 year ago

RaviOnline

I heard, "no puedo beber sin agua" :)

3 years ago

carlaquest

I heard the same but then I thought, "That wouldn't make any sense!" The V and B are pronounced almost the same in Spanish.

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Actually it does but in a pub or a bar :)

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Captain Obvious strikes again!

2 years ago

jessica798220

Tú no eres el unico uno

Is this what "you are not the only one" would be, right?

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

I only need Coke. I'm 85% Coke

8 months ago

SiqueiraEric

Como quisiera?

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Como quisiera poder vivir sin aire... ;)

3 years ago

Wade968771

Me too

3 years ago

JackVUL
JackVUL

Misma

3 years ago

MMXplus
MMXplus

This is almost a quote from the MANÁ song "Vivir Sin Aire" which, if you have not hrard, you should look it up!

2 years ago

littletigresscub

... and the last lesson there was a sentence that said "He cannot drink water."

1 year ago

teddette

I wrote, "no I cannot live with out water" which is what the sentence starts off with "no" why is this wrong?

1 year ago

darious12

Yo tampoco

1 year ago

TheMoffat

Same

1 year ago

brock_keller
brock_keller

same

1 year ago

Mindsect

Me neither

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

So its hard to hear the difference between beber and vivir.

1 year ago

linsumcd

"I am not able to live without water." was not accepted?

8 months ago

timwong0217

¡No puedo beber agua sin vivir!

8 months ago

dtunkelang
dtunkelang

I think they meant "No puedo vivir sin aire" :-) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g3uxeG1rrlE

6 months ago

zanAspera
zanAspera
  • Organic World Problems
6 months ago

DivishaG1

Wow. As if i can!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.