"Noi cumpărăm unsprezece covoare noi mâine."

Translation:We buy eleven new carpets tomorrow.

11/26/2016, 9:00:21 AM

5 Comments


Infuzibil

For the English part: Present continuous, like ”We are buying eleven new carpets tomorrow” , is more adequate in this case. The present form in a future meaning can be used when the action is part of regular schedule. For example: ”We buy eleven new carpets every week”.

Pentru partea în română. Topica frazei este confuză chiar și pentru un vorbitor nativ. Mai corect s-ar putea spune: ”Noi mâine cumpărăm unsprezece covoare noi” sau să se renunțe în general la această formulare în favoarea:: ”Noi mâine vom cumpăra unsprezece covoare noi.”

11/26/2016, 9:00:21 AM

BenYoung84

Yes, the translation given at the top of this page is actually incorrect for the reasons you've given.

12/3/2018, 5:58:40 AM

Wowa269009
Plus

I have heard that you can use unșpe instead of unsprezece and other similar abbreviations for the rest of the "teen" numbers. Is it only in informal language or also in the formal language. I mean: can you write in an academic paper something like "unșpe motive pentru etc."?

8/21/2018, 8:59:01 PM

alsoracos

As far as I know you would not shorten the forms in academic writing, but in normal speaking the shortened version is fine even when speaking to an older stranger, which is a conversation that would generally use more formal language. You almost never hear anyone say the full version in normal speech. It's the same with the higher numbers as well--people usually won't say 'douazeci si patru', for example, but will instead say 'douas-patru', etc. Colloquial Romanian has many, MANY contractions in it; you will see this if you watch any movies or shows that are subtitled in Romanian, or look at Romanian song lyrics.

10/30/2018, 2:00:03 AM

SallyBeckett02

I agree with the first comment

9/26/2018, 8:50:00 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.