Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is totally childish."

Translation:Es totalmente infantil.

5 years ago

49 Comments


yom_cule

What is wrong with 'Es infantil totalmente' ?

5 years ago

rspreng

My grammar book tells me that when an adverb modifies another adverb or an adjective, it usually precedes the word it modifies. Here "totally" is modifying an adjective, "childish," so "totalmente infantil."

5 years ago

rwmorris

But does it necessarily have to precede? Why wouldn't Es infantil totalmente also be a correct answer

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In this case yes. It has to precede. When adverbs modify verbs they most commonly follow the verb they modify, but can precede it for emphasis. But when an adverb modifies an adjective or another adverb (as here where it is modifying the predicate adjective infantil) it always precedes it.

1 year ago

_nombreDeUsuario

What's wrong with it? It's too childish to say that.

1 year ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

Why is estar not used in this case? It seems more like a state of being than a definition.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

But is a description of something. Entonces se usa SER.

3 years ago

through2014

If we are restricted to ser for all description, how could we ever talk about condition? Or location, for that matter?

3 years ago

jerobarraco

You can but is not normal. Ie, someone is angry, you talk to him and he only yells at you, you got back and tell to another person "Está completamente infantil" But it is more colloquial i think.

3 years ago

DanRoth6

Ya... That's exactly what I thought. So why not estar?

3 years ago

through2014

I used estar (está) as the verb, recalling the rule about condition, and childishness certainly seems like a condition to me, but apparently not?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you are familiar with the acronyms PLACE and DOCTOR for estar and ser respectively you will find that most of the more advanced issues of the use of estar and ser come from the difference between the C in each. Is it a condition or characteristic. In this case he is a childish person (characteristic) Sometime you can argue it both ways even under the same circumstances. In those cases you just have to learn how Spanish views it. But from a post above I saw someone say that if you returned from an animated argument with a friend you might say of that friend, está loco (at least colloquially). So for this case a good way to remember the difference is to think of es loco as he is crazy and está loco as he is ACTING crazy. But more universally that he was in a crazy condition.

2 years ago

August18
August18

Is it wrong to say "Es muy juvenil"?

4 years ago

newperu
newperu

For this question, they want you to demonstrate your knowledge of the word "totalmente" rather than "muy". I am not sure about "juvenil" versus "infantil".

3 years ago

jerobarraco

like newperu said, totally is a little different to muy (very). As for juvenil, is not the same, juvenil would be someone young, as childish is more a person with the attitude of a small child, almost pejorative.

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

es totalmente childiso ... duo accepted

3 years ago

Baconquistador

No, YOU'RE childish. sticks out tongue

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Possibly 'es' is used because the action described is permanently infantile. The translation is "it is", not "he/she is".

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Childish Ness is a characteristic not a condition so it uses ser. That is true both for it or he/she.

2 years ago

Ribeiro.Marco
Ribeiro.Marco

what about "eso es totalmente infantil"? I think it is correct...

4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Conversationally, that would be perfectly correct to say, but in learning, these programs want you to distinguish between "it" and "that".

2 years ago

wolofka

All the time I'm trying to follow the one-to-one word translation rule and here DL has surprised me with translating "It is" as simply 'es' and not "Esto es" as usual :( wrong answer...

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Ribeiro and wolofka: eso = that; esto = this. You are introducing something else into the sentence. What do you mean "the one-to-one word translation rule"??? What rule is that? It sounds a recipe for disaster! For example, it seems to have led you, wolofka, to forget that the one word "es" can translate as the two words "it is" (and in fact does if no other subject there or no context to assume it means "he is" or "she is") and I think both of you inserted the unnecessary eso/est o becaus eyou were trying to have an explicit subject.

3 years ago

k-kayak

Esto es means this is. DL wanted us to translate it is.

4 years ago

lmcmillan1108
lmcmillan1108

Es totalmente de niñerías is wrong?

3 years ago

Melx07

It heard "pueril" from me and took it as a correct answer. I've never heard that one before...

3 years ago

menaal.k

It is same as infantil totalmente

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

"What's the point in being grown up if you can't be childish sometimes?"

Jelly baby? ;)

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The worst idea people ever make is growing up.

1 year ago

alibax
alibax

Spanish for Valley Girls

3 years ago

buehs000
buehs000

Why is 'lo es totalmente infantil' wrong?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Lo is the direct object pronoun, not the subject pronoun, although there are a couple of idiomatic expressions where it appears more as if it were. Spanish does not have a pronoun for this amorphous "it", and will always just use the third person singular congratulation without a pronoun. Spanish deals differently with these amorphous ideas. Remember it has a special word just to say "there is/there are, and a different form for this and that when the referent does not tie back to a concrete noun. But for this situation it simply takes advantage of the ability to drop the pronoun totally.

2 years ago

NwPAn
NwPAn

Read Lynette response. This would be more like a response though. If someone were to ask you is it chidldish? You could answer Lo es...

1 year ago

Crisp_by_Yosi

Estudiar idiomas que no te necesitan es totalmente infantil

2 years ago

vinicioosf

Why not "esto es totalmente infantil" ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would be This is totally childish. One of the reasons for this question is to underline the fact that Spanish has no it subject pronoun. While all subject pronouns may be omitted, this type of neuter it statement will never have a subject shown.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Esto" means "this". You can leave out "esto".

1 year ago

NwPAn
NwPAn

As a fluent Spanish speaker who grew in Mexico for all of his life and Spanish is my primary language, I would think of this sentence as: Es totalmente inmaduro. Whereas You are totally childish: Tu eres totalmente inmaduro. Just saying...

1 year ago

jowoos
jowoos

I went with "inmaduro" (not on theoretical grounds...I just couldn't come up with "infantil" at the moment). Marked wrong. Reported for the heck of it.

9 months ago

HarpoChico

We used to use the word 'puerile' decades ago. It derives from Latin...

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

It is still in use today.
By the way, the Spanish "pueril" also derives from Latin, and is accepted by DL..

1 year ago

CSTlady

Alright so I really do have "The house white!, so why is it not, "Infantale totalmente"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In La casa blanca, the adjective blanca comes after the noun it modifies which is Casa. In this sentence infantil is a predicate adjective modifying the subject It and totalmente is an adverb. Adverbs which modify verbs have some options in syntax, but adverbs modifying adjectives ALWAYS precede the adjective it modifies. There are cases where adjectives also precede the noun, but they obviously don't apply here.

1 year ago

machucaw
machucaw

After the upgrade, this sentence is in error. June 1, 2017

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is more helpful in the user comment section if you say what the error is. If you were attempting to report an error to Duo, you need to use the flag icon.

1 year ago

machucaw
machucaw

Good point. Thank you. The error I encountered is that I entered the correct solution and it was flagged as wrong. Questions flagged as errors will repeat and this one did. So I did a copy/paste of the DL solution and that got me out of the lesson [!].

Also, please tell me where is the flag icon?

Thanks Lynette.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The flag icon is on the box that comes up when you answer the question, either right or wrong. The speech bubble lists the number of comments and brings you here, and below that is a flag icon. They sometimes don't have the bubble, but they almost always have the flag.

Your solution was great. I haven't had to go to that extreme though because generally I find there is another translation that will work, because these errors tend to creep in during the addition of alternate answers or some editing. When something is an obvious program mistake and not just an alternative translation you want to be accepted make sure to keep reporting every time. In Duo ville they are understaffed and the squeaky wheel gets the grease.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I can't see any Flag Icon there. July 5, 2017

1 year ago