"It is totally childish."

Translation:Es totalmente infantil.

February 13, 2013

50 Comments


yom_cule

What is wrong with 'Es infantil totalmente' ?

February 13, 2013

rspreng

My grammar book tells me that when an adverb modifies another adverb or an adjective, it usually precedes the word it modifies. Here "totally" is modifying an adjective, "childish," so "totalmente infantil."

February 13, 2013

rwmorris

But does it necessarily have to precede? Why wouldn't Es infantil totalmente also be a correct answer

December 25, 2016

lynettemcw

In this case yes. It has to precede. When adverbs modify verbs they most commonly follow the verb they modify, but can precede it for emphasis. But when an adverb modifies an adjective or another adverb (as here where it is modifying the predicate adjective infantil) it always precedes it.

December 25, 2016

_nombreDeUsuario

What's wrong with it? It's too childish to say that.

February 14, 2017

sabio_mucho

Why is estar not used in this case? It seems more like a state of being than a definition.

November 10, 2014

Talca

But is a description of something. Entonces se usa SER.

February 23, 2015

through2014

If we are restricted to ser for all description, how could we ever talk about condition? Or location, for that matter?

February 25, 2015

jerobarraco

You can but is not normal. Ie, someone is angry, you talk to him and he only yells at you, you got back and tell to another person "Está completamente infantil" But it is more colloquial i think.

May 8, 2015

DanRoth6

Ya... That's exactly what I thought. So why not estar?

January 24, 2015

through2014

I used estar (está) as the verb, recalling the rule about condition, and childishness certainly seems like a condition to me, but apparently not?

February 25, 2015

lynettemcw

If you are familiar with the acronyms PLACE and DOCTOR for estar and ser respectively you will find that most of the more advanced issues of the use of estar and ser come from the difference between the C in each. Is it a condition or characteristic. In this case he is a childish person (characteristic) Sometime you can argue it both ways even under the same circumstances. In those cases you just have to learn how Spanish views it. But from a post above I saw someone say that if you returned from an animated argument with a friend you might say of that friend, está loco (at least colloquially). So for this case a good way to remember the difference is to think of es loco as he is crazy and está loco as he is ACTING crazy. But more universally that he was in a crazy condition.

January 3, 2016

August18

Is it wrong to say "Es muy juvenil"?

December 1, 2013

newperu

For this question, they want you to demonstrate your knowledge of the word "totalmente" rather than "muy". I am not sure about "juvenil" versus "infantil".

May 26, 2015

jerobarraco

like newperu said, totally is a little different to muy (very). As for juvenil, is not the same, juvenil would be someone young, as childish is more a person with the attitude of a small child, almost pejorative.

May 26, 2015

wizwisdom

es totalmente childiso ... duo accepted

June 20, 2015

Baconquistador

No, YOU'RE childish. sticks out tongue

April 25, 2016

RSvanKeure

Possibly 'es' is used because the action described is permanently infantile. The translation is "it is", not "he/she is".

September 20, 2016

lynettemcw

Yes. Childish Ness is a characteristic not a condition so it uses ser. That is true both for it or he/she.

September 20, 2016

Ribeiro.Marco

what about "eso es totalmente infantil"? I think it is correct...

May 8, 2014

Telisa7

Conversationally, that would be perfectly correct to say, but in learning, these programs want you to distinguish between "it" and "that".

February 20, 2016

wolofka

All the time I'm trying to follow the one-to-one word translation rule and here DL has surprised me with translating "It is" as simply 'es' and not "Esto es" as usual :( wrong answer...

June 19, 2014

Johngt44

Ribeiro and wolofka: eso = that; esto = this. You are introducing something else into the sentence. What do you mean "the one-to-one word translation rule"??? What rule is that? It sounds a recipe for disaster! For example, it seems to have led you, wolofka, to forget that the one word "es" can translate as the two words "it is" (and in fact does if no other subject there or no context to assume it means "he is" or "she is") and I think both of you inserted the unnecessary eso/est o becaus eyou were trying to have an explicit subject.

December 7, 2014

k-kayak

Esto es means this is. DL wanted us to translate it is.

June 21, 2014

lmcmillan1108

Es totalmente de niñerías is wrong?

December 8, 2014

Melx07

It heard "pueril" from me and took it as a correct answer. I've never heard that one before...

April 2, 2015

menaal.k

It is same as infantil totalmente

June 5, 2015

savourtardis

"What's the point in being grown up if you can't be childish sometimes?"

Jelly baby? ;)

July 2, 2015

RSvanKeure

The worst idea people ever make is growing up.

December 10, 2016

alibax

Spanish for Valley Girls

August 6, 2015

buehs000

Why is 'lo es totalmente infantil' wrong?

February 16, 2016

lynettemcw

Lo is the direct object pronoun, not the subject pronoun, although there are a couple of idiomatic expressions where it appears more as if it were. Spanish does not have a pronoun for this amorphous "it", and will always just use the third person singular congratulation without a pronoun. Spanish deals differently with these amorphous ideas. Remember it has a special word just to say "there is/there are, and a different form for this and that when the referent does not tie back to a concrete noun. But for this situation it simply takes advantage of the ability to drop the pronoun totally.

February 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Read Lynette response. This would be more like a response though. If someone were to ask you is it chidldish? You could answer Lo es...

    March 12, 2017

Crisp_by_Yosi

    Estudiar idiomas que no te necesitan es totalmente infantil

    October 2, 2016

vinicioosf

    Why not "esto es totalmente infantil" ?

    December 10, 2016

lynettemcw

    That would be This is totally childish. One of the reasons for this question is to underline the fact that Spanish has no it subject pronoun. While all subject pronouns may be omitted, this type of neuter it statement will never have a subject shown.

    December 10, 2016

RSvanKeure

    "Esto" means "this". You can leave out "esto".

    December 10, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      As a fluent Spanish speaker who grew in Mexico for all of his life and Spanish is my primary language, I would think of this sentence as: Es totalmente inmaduro. Whereas You are totally childish: Tu eres totalmente inmaduro. Just saying...

      March 12, 2017

jowoos

      I went with "inmaduro" (not on theoretical grounds...I just couldn't come up with "infantil" at the moment). Marked wrong. Reported for the heck of it.

      December 28, 2017

HarpoChico

      We used to use the word 'puerile' decades ago. It derives from Latin...

      March 16, 2017

SGuthrie0

      It is still in use today.
      By the way, the Spanish "pueril" also derives from Latin, and is accepted by DL..

      July 6, 2017

CSTlady

      Alright so I really do have "The house white!, so why is it not, "Infantale totalmente"

      May 1, 2017

lynettemcw

      In La casa blanca, the adjective blanca comes after the noun it modifies which is Casa. In this sentence infantil is a predicate adjective modifying the subject It and totalmente is an adverb. Adverbs which modify verbs have some options in syntax, but adverbs modifying adjectives ALWAYS precede the adjective it modifies. There are cases where adjectives also precede the noun, but they obviously don't apply here.

      May 1, 2017

machucaw

      After the upgrade, this sentence is in error. June 1, 2017

      June 1, 2017

lynettemcw

      It is more helpful in the user comment section if you say what the error is. If you were attempting to report an error to Duo, you need to use the flag icon.

      June 1, 2017

machucaw

      Good point. Thank you. The error I encountered is that I entered the correct solution and it was flagged as wrong. Questions flagged as errors will repeat and this one did. So I did a copy/paste of the DL solution and that got me out of the lesson [!].

      Also, please tell me where is the flag icon?

      Thanks Lynette.

      June 1, 2017

lynettemcw

      The flag icon is on the box that comes up when you answer the question, either right or wrong. The speech bubble lists the number of comments and brings you here, and below that is a flag icon. They sometimes don't have the bubble, but they almost always have the flag.

      Your solution was great. I haven't had to go to that extreme though because generally I find there is another translation that will work, because these errors tend to creep in during the addition of alternate answers or some editing. When something is an obvious program mistake and not just an alternative translation you want to be accepted make sure to keep reporting every time. In Duo ville they are understaffed and the squeaky wheel gets the grease.

      June 1, 2017

SGuthrie0

      I can't see any Flag Icon there. July 5, 2017

      July 6, 2017

Bob46196

      I wondered if Spanish made the same distinction between "childish" and "childlike" as we do in English, since "childish" is usually a bit derogatory, but "childlike" is not. I tried looking up the translation for both and both gave me "infantil", but "childlike" also gave me "ingenuo" and "de niño". But on a bit further investigation "ingenuo" seems to be mean something closer to "naive", whereas "de niño" seems a lot closer to the English "childlike". The subtleties of languages get fascinating, but also a bit challenging in the sense of how will I ever learn and remember all of this. I guess that's the difference between stumbling along and fluency.

      August 15, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.