"Θεέ!"

Translation:Oh my God!

November 26, 2016

11 Comments


HellasCad

Actually, Θεέ means God! My God should be Θεέ μου.


Stavroula107604

And "Oh my god" would be "ωχ θεέ μου"


YanisOdyss

I think that ω!=oh! and ωχ=ouch. :-)


carmina_banana

does modern Greek have more vocatives like this? I mean, do you still use the -ε desinence or just the nominative with a change of intonation?


troll1995
Mod

Each noun conjugation forms vocative differently. Some of them are the same as the nominative, some of them are not (masculine nouns are the most common to have different vocative). Intonation changes, too. For the phrase above it is common to use Ω Θεέ, and when adressing someone who is far away you can use (informally) ε (or ω ρε) as a pseydo-article and the vocative case.


Condorandi

troll1995, are you implying that the expression is just "Ω Θεέ" without "μου" at the end?


troll1995
Mod

You can use it with the μου or without. I find the one without μου more desperate, but that is probably a personal usage/opinion.


Condorandi

I assume that the "Ω" in front of "θεέ" is also necessary for emphasis. Am I correct?


kirakrakra

Vocative is used whenever you adress somebody. Many of my friends think that their Greek male friends have names like Κώστα, Γεώργο, Πέτρο because that is what they are called when you talk to them

Κλητική/ Vocative is used when you speak or write to somebody

Vocative plural is nominative plural for all genders and vocative sing. is equal to nominative sing for feminines and neuters: κύριες! αγάπη μου! παιδί μου! Μαρία!

In singular the masculines loose their -ς and -ος becomes -ε for all nouns except names with two syllables: Ανδρέα! Λαέ! Θεέ! Κωνσταντίνε! but Τάσο!

http://www.diapolis.auth.gr/diapolis_files/drasi9/index/60.6.pdf


WilliamBur9

This sounds like Fere not θεε.


Condorandi

I heard the same as you. It does NOT sound like "θ" at all!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.