"Θεέ!"

Translation:Oh my god!

November 26, 2016

10 Comments


HellasCad

Actually, Θεέ means God! My God should be Θεέ μου.

February 25, 2017

Stavroula107604

And "Oh my god" would be "ωχ θεέ μου"

March 25, 2017

YanisOdyss

I think that ω!=oh! and ωχ=ouch. :-)

July 15, 2018

carmina_banana

does modern Greek have more vocatives like this? I mean, do you still use the -ε desinence or just the nominative with a change of intonation?

November 26, 2016

troll1995

Each noun conjugation forms vocative differently. Some of them are the same as the nominative, some of them are not (masculine nouns are the most common to have different vocative). Intonation changes, too. For the phrase above it is common to use Ω Θεέ, and when adressing someone who is far away you can use (informally) ε (or ω ρε) as a pseydo-article and the vocative case.

November 26, 2016

kirakrakra

Vocative is used whenever you adress somebody. Many of my friends think that their Greek male friends have names like Κώστα, Γεώργο, Πέτρο because that is what they are called when you talk to them

Κλητική/ Vocative is used when you speak or write to somebody

Vocative plural is nominative plural for all genders and vocative sing. is equal to nominative sing for feminines and neuters: κύριες! αγάπη μου! παιδί μου! Μαρία!

In singular the masculines loose their -ς and -ος becomes -ε for all nouns except names with two syllables: Ανδρέα! Λαέ! Θεέ! Κωνσταντίνε! but Τάσο!

http://www.diapolis.auth.gr/diapolis_files/drasi9/index/60.6.pdf

August 15, 2017

JossDRK

and γαμώ τη would be ❤❤❤❤...

August 28, 2017

WilliamBur9

This sounds like Fere not θεε.

March 10, 2018

robert672165

So instead of OMG! we would write Θ!?

July 8, 2018

kirakrakra

Μάλλον ΘΜ, Θεέ μου

July 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.