1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann geht."

"Der Mann geht."

Translation:The man is going.

February 20, 2014

17 Comments


tedexline

Is " Der " supposed to sound like "dear"?


binweg

No, the second part sounds more like air. But the 2nd person singular dative pronoun dir (as in „Ich schreibe dir einen Brief.“ – „I write you a letter.“) does sound like dear.


tedexline

Thanks, but the translation still sounds like dear to me. (as of 12/26/2014 ).


Sabastian7

It's more like "dare", or really, de-ah.


DomisteinMann

I wrote 'the man's going' and got it wrong - how do i get them to correct that in future?


eodred

Try flaging it. I think this will send the question to a manual review.


consolee01

Put the man is going instead of man's


case02

You're right, but you would not say to your friend "Oh there is a man going on the sidewalk" in english, you would say the mans walking on the sidewalk. The same goes for german, Geht means go, but can be used as walking when appropriate.


deluxeunicorn

It isn't proper English. The apostrophe in "man's" implies he possesses something, in this case "going", which doesn't make sense.


DomisteinMann

But it's a contraction though - he is -> he's, it is -> it's, Man is -> man's, etc. I use this all the time as a native english speaker, you can use a noun+is contraction I'm pretty sure.


Sabastian7

It IS proper English. Contractions are used almost constantly.


DavidRUpva

The man goes was excepted, but the man is going, is shown to be more correct. Why?


Sabastian7

In German, there's no difference between a simple action and a progressive action.

I go = I am going I went = I was going


aline451679

I understood :der monget


Nesh77876

Why is it geht here instead of gieht? Don't vowels change when you conjugate? So Gehen should be Du giehst and Er gieht?


Nabil164402

G in geht here is pronounced like in get right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.