1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο γάμος μου"

"Ο γάμος μου"

Translation:My marriage

November 26, 2016

6 Comments


HastaLaVista83

Is "γάμος" a cognate to the "-gamy" part of "monogamy" resp. "polygamy"? Would make sense.


mizinamo

Is "γάμος" a cognate to the "-gamy" part of "monogamy" resp. "polygamy"?

Yes.


ChristinaK67425

Γάμος is wedding, not marriage.


AndyPyrope

Judging by what I've found so far, it can mean either. Is παντρεία a more suitable word for marriage while γάμος is still somewhat acceptable to most people, kind of like generally "marriage" and "wedding" are sometimes used interchangeably despite having different meanings?


Dimitra956826

You are correct about the "It can mean either" part. In Greek, we don't have different words for marriage and wedding, it's γάμος for both. Παντρειά is way less commonly used, and it can mean only marriage. I wouldn't suggest using it. ^.^


PannasOwen

Anybody thinking about "herios gamos" from da vinci code

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.