1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Andrei te urmărește pe tine."

"Andrei te urmărește pe tine."

Translation:Andrew is following you.

November 26, 2016

14 Comments


J.C.M.H.

The sintax is the same than in Spanish: Andrés te sigue a ti.


J.C.M.H.

Just as Spanish has the personal a, Romanian has the personal pe. The other Romanic languages do not have this trait.


btomsovic

This is my first time going through the lesson, so maybe I missed something. I have some experience with other romance languages and I'm just finding this sentence construction confusing.

Wouldn't, "Andre te urmărește" the "pe tine" part seems like it would be redundant.

I'll check the notes for the section once I'm done with it, I just don't understand what is happening with this sentence.


Enchom

The notes explain it vaguely, but what is answered in many comment sections around here is that apparently you use the unaccented form "te urmărește" always. If you want to add an accent then you use the "pe tine" form, but keep the unaccented form, too.


deDeur

Look out for Andrei


berry213

That's.... kinda creepy.


WestleyT

I too was confused by the use of both accented and unaccented pronouns in this lesson


olb38

I was confused by not accepted answer " Andrew follow you" and cqn't find reason why. In other exersizes present simple and continium was just the same.


J.C.M.H.

It should be Andrew follows you.


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome, olb38.


ANfg91

Hope this is not the same Andrew who previously we were asking if you were running away from - whether female or male or trans or intersex domestic abuse services are available to help make your life safer and happier. Remember true love enables people to be free to be their best person, not limit them PS Thanks to Enchom for clarification of pe tine use

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.