"Andrei te urmărește pe tine."

Translation:Andrew is following you.

November 26, 2016

8 Comments


J.C.M.H.

The sintax is the same than in Spanish: Andrés te sigue a ti.

April 20, 2017

Panchete1

Exactly! :)

September 13, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Just as Spanish has the personal a, Romanian has the personal pe. The other Romanic languages do not have this trait.

September 13, 2017

btomsovic

This is my first time going through the lesson, so maybe I missed something. I have some experience with other romance languages and I'm just finding this sentence construction confusing.

Wouldn't, "Andre te urmărește" the "pe tine" part seems like it would be redundant.

I'll check the notes for the section once I'm done with it, I just don't understand what is happening with this sentence.

January 1, 2017

Enchom

The notes explain it vaguely, but what is answered in many comment sections around here is that apparently you use the unaccented form "te urmărește" always. If you want to add an accent then you use the "pe tine" form, but keep the unaccented form, too.

February 3, 2017

theplamC

Look out for Andrei

July 9, 2017

berry213

That's.... kinda creepy.

April 2, 2017

WestleyT

I too was confused by the use of both accented and unaccented pronouns in this lesson

April 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.