Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Andrei te urmărește pe tine."

Translation:Andrew is following you.

1
1 year ago

8 Comments


J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

The sintax is the same than in Spanish: Andrés te sigue a ti.

9
Reply11 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Exactly! :)

1
Reply11 months ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Just as Spanish has the personal a, Romanian has the personal pe. The other Romanic languages do not have this trait.

1
Reply111 months ago

btomsovic
btomsovic

This is my first time going through the lesson, so maybe I missed something. I have some experience with other romance languages and I'm just finding this sentence construction confusing.

Wouldn't, "Andre te urmărește" the "pe tine" part seems like it would be redundant.

I'll check the notes for the section once I'm done with it, I just don't understand what is happening with this sentence.

6
Reply1 year ago

Enchom
Enchom

The notes explain it vaguely, but what is answered in many comment sections around here is that apparently you use the unaccented form "te urmărește" always. If you want to add an accent then you use the "pe tine" form, but keep the unaccented form, too.

6
Reply1 year ago

berry213
berry213

That's.... kinda creepy.

2
Reply1 year ago

Rojtir
Rojtir

Look out for Andrei

2
Reply1 year ago

WestleyT

I too was confused by the use of both accented and unaccented pronouns in this lesson

1
Reply3 months ago