1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We need seventy-three shirts…

"We need seventy-three shirts for eighty-five people."

Translation:Chúng tôi cần bảy mươi ba cái áo cho tám mươi lăm người.

November 26, 2016

6 Comments


RonaldChan14

Why is 85 "tám mươi lăm" instead of "tám mươi năm"?


TauHead

lăm is used instead of năm when the number is larger or same with 15

For example, 5 books = Năm quyển sách 15 books = Mười lăm quyển sách 25 books = Hai mươi lăm quyển sách


vngdhuyen

to complete your explanation, năm becomes lăm when five is the unit in every ten-unit pair, except when there is no tens.

  • năm: 5
  • mười lăm: 15
  • hai mươi lăm: 25
  • một trăm lẻ năm: 105
  • mười lăm ngàn: 15 000
  • năm mươi lăm ngàn năm trăm năm mươi lăm: 55 555

bishorama

My question here is, 73 shirts, why dont we use 73 những cái áo? We use 73 cái áo. I think its because as we use 73 is clearly a plural number :)


vngdhuyen

precisely. 73 is a quantifier. những is a plural marker, also a quantifier. there is no need for you to have two quantifiers,while 73 obviously implies plurality.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.