1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubimy każde zwierzę."

"Lubimy każde zwierzę."

Translation:We like every animal.

November 26, 2016

6 Comments


Euhan1

The majestic tsetse fly for example.


idanlipin

Lubimy wszystkie zwierzęta, means the same?


Jellei

Yes, it's just more general than "every single animal" which we have here. But it works.


miletskiy

The phrase of great chefs.


KateYoak

Why not każdego zwierzą? What an i missing?


Jellei

"zwierzę" is neuter, so its Accusative form (as needed by the verb "lubić") is identical to the basic, Nominative form. And the right, neuter form that matches it is "każde".

Also, I'm afraid that "zwierzą" isn't among the correct forms of "zwierzę", which you can see here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99#Declension

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.