"Her cat is black."

Translation:Son chat est noir.

February 13, 2013

30 Comments


BrentM

I agree. I had "Sa chat est noir". I though Son and Sa were masculine and femine for His and Her, not His/Her based on a masculine or feminine noun. So "Sa" would only have been used if it was "Sa chatte est noire?".

February 20, 2013

Gareth321

As far as I can tell, the rules change for "son" and "sa". These take on the gender of the following noun. In this case, chat is masculine, so "son" is used. So the translation is both "HER cat is black" and "HIS cat is black".

This is confusing, as "elle" and "il" do not follow this rule.

February 24, 2013

shlyovich

Yeah, it's confusing because in English, firstly, nouns don't have gender and, secondly, the possessive adjective depends on the gender of the possesor.. His (the boy's) apple. Her (the girl's) apple.

But in French, the possessive adjective depends on the gender of the object being possessed! So his/her apple will be 'sa pomme' only.. and never 'son pomme'.

March 22, 2013

Josh5now

Yes, sa and son depend on the object. Opposite of English. Although, after having read the thread on dual meanings/vulgar slang, I would never utter the sentence "Sa chatte est noire," though it is gramatically correct...

May 6, 2013

Valestellarium

why wouldn't you use the "Sa chatte est noire" form?, I don't get it.

September 17, 2013

Josh5now

There is a post somewhere on here with a lot of points where someone warns French learners of double meanings. The feminine form for 'cat' may be taken the wrong way if a French speaker heard it... at least that's what I came to understand from the post I read on here

October 4, 2013

Valestellarium

Ok, thank u

October 7, 2013

TopTenTiger

I had also "sa".. I don't get this. Yes, Sa and Son seem to both mean his and hers depending on the noun.

February 23, 2013

Farisalghazy

I think these sentences are correct:

  • son chat est noir

  • sa chatte est noire

June 12, 2013

Valestellarium

Apparently yes

September 17, 2013

Nicoben19

Both are correct, but how do you know that whoever owns the cat is male or female?

December 26, 2013

telemin
March 6, 2013

Bilbo766

Thank you for that. Very helpful, but also very confusing for English speakers!

March 18, 2013

Pablo_Pendragon

Very helpful, friend!! Thank you! :3

June 12, 2013

drbat

Son chat est noir. how is this right?

February 13, 2013

dcrand

So I would assume that in terms of our English-brained understanding we should think of it as "its cat is black" with "its" agreeing with "cat" and having nothing to do with the gender of the cat owner? I need a mental handle to grapple with the fact that there seems to be no way to distinguish "his" from "her" cat. Is there no French equivalent to the Spanish "el gato de él" or "el gato de ella"?

July 16, 2013

manpreet_rieit

How can it be SON instead of SA. Even if "chat" is masculine... but Her fits with Sa ans not Son. It is so confusing

July 21, 2013

LaurenCincy

I got caught too. Glad I'm in good company.

August 6, 2013

ZenithSal

Same here

October 2, 2013

Chartreux

Son chat est noir... How does the reader know that I mean "her cat is black" and NOT "his cat is black"? Does this distinction just not occur or must it be more detailed?

August 28, 2013

LaurenCincy

Yes, this is my question too. Qui, c'est aussi ma question.

August 28, 2013

sade.alexis

When i pressed 'her', the drop down menu came done with 'elle' so i wrore Elle chat est noir, but they said its 'Son chat est noir' even though son wasnt in the drop down menu

December 25, 2013

m.adlynn

That's what i was wondering

May 28, 2014

jlpotelle

One of the solutions was "sa chatte est noire". So it looks like you can use sa to distinguish that the owner is female, but you then have to add "te" to chat. Does that mean you have to make the nouns female if they are owned by a female or is this just a special case for cat. It is confusing!

February 13, 2014

sorayadragon

The pronouns "sa" and "son" are not based on the owner of the noun, they are based on the gender of the noun. For example, if the cat is male you would say "son chat"; if the cat is female you would say "sa chatte".

February 15, 2014

thefaisalj

Why we didn't used Elle??

February 18, 2014

pdwerryhouse

Elle means "she", not "her".

March 3, 2014

jlpotelle

How am I supposed to know if someone else's cat is male or female?

February 23, 2014

sorayadragon

If you knew the person, you'd probably know. However, if you don't know, you should use the masculine form.

February 26, 2014

Nads84

For some reason, it is quite difficult for me to learn these possesives.. anyone have any tips?

April 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.