1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La Lune n'a pas d'atmosphère…

"La Lune n'a pas d'atmosphère."

Translation:The Moon does not have an atmosphere.

February 13, 2013

18 Comments


ncp1113

There is nothing wrong with the translation, just he science. The moon does have an atmosphere.


coloraday

It doesn't, practically.


ThanKwee

http://www.nasa.gov/mission_pages/LADEE/news/lunar-atmosphere.html#.Uj8c_4asgk0 Quote: "Until recently, most everyone accepted the conventional wisdom that the moon has virtually no atmosphere."


jeanaux

Another quote to bring it into context "the density of the atmosphere at the moon's surface is comparable to the density of the outermost fringes of Earth's atmosphere where the International Space Station orbits".

It's like if a lake dried up and there was just some mud in the bottom, you're saying it's still a lake. Yes, technically. But coloraday is saying: for practical purposes... it's not really there (you saw the word practically right?). I.e. good luck swimming or fishing.

In other words, you're both right. Depending on how you look at it.


4sily

Well, it's not an atmosphere in a common sense. By the definition from Wikipedia, "an atmosphere is a layer of gases surrounding a planet or other material body of sufficient mass that is held in place by the gravity of the body". What is implied by the lunar atmosphere in LADEE mission is not something made of gases, but rather pieces of dust rising up from the Moon's surface in the daylight. There are several hypotheses to explain this phenomenon (e.g. the most popular one claims it's due to the electrostatic forces emerging from the lunar surface being heated by sunlight). LADEE is to test which of them is correct.

So, if we're speaking about the conventional definition of the word "atmosphere", then no, Moon does not have it.


Kevin968039

This phrase could very easily end up in an endless debate. I'll pass on that.


Will_Chapman

Is capitalization of "La Lune" normal or is this a typo?


salihua

Capitalize: Names of celestial bodies: Mars, Saturn, the Milky Way. Do not, however, capitalize earth, moon, sun, except when those names appear in a context in which other (capitalized) celestial bodies are mentioned. "I like it here on earth," but "It is further from Earth to Mars than it is from Mercury to the Sun. --

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/capitals.htm


knenych

This reference is for English grammar, but French has different capitalization rules. But I do believe that in this situation they would be the same...

Here's a guide to capitalization in French: http://french.about.com/library/writing/bl-capitalization.htm It doesn't answer this specific question, but it does have some good information.


pingo1387

Yep -- the proper name of our lone satellite is "the Moon".


DavidAlbro

Wouldn't "the moon doesn't have any atmosphere" be a better translation than "the moon has no atmosphere" because the original French contains no indefinite article? In the least, shouldn't it be accepted? It was not.


adaitsman

French does not use an indefinite article in negative constructions, but "any" should be an acceptable translation in this context. See my discussion earlier this week with n6sz: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/280568$comment_id=15291932

I would report it.


S0R0USH

Practically, yes. Technically, no. One source of the lunar atmosphere is outgassing the release of gases such as radon and helium resulting from radioactive decay within the crust and mantle. Another important source is the bombardment of the lunar surface by micrometeorites, the solar wind, and sunlight, in a process known as sputtering. [Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atmosphere_of_the_Moon]


Wilrbns

Would someone please explain the sentence to me, how and why it translates? Thank you


LembiShiel1

Why is moon capitalized?


franzineee

Why isn't it n'a pas une atmosphere?


Anneduol1ngo

What about the Moon over the sea, reflected on a still night? I think it has lots of atmosphere!

This is not just a frivolous comment, but I would like to ask if 'atmosphère' can be used in this way, or is it limited to the gases around a planet? Also, what about the atmosphere of the Brexit negotiations as another example.

Edit: I was part way through a lesson when this cropped up and I posted. the answer was given in a later part of the lesson. Yes, I infer, atmosphere can be used in this kind of way since the example in the lesson was about the atmosphere of a restaurant. I assume it didn't mean if it was smoky or stuffy!! do correct me if I am wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.