1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thời gian"

"Thời gian"

Translation:Time

November 26, 2016

6 Comments


lauRn38

I've heard people use thì giờ and cơ hội in addition to thời gian. Does anyone know the differences between them? I think thời gian and thì giờ are interchangeable but I'm not sure about cơ hội.


wordgeek416

cơ hội (from Chinese 機會) means opportunity. Chinese wiktionary says thì giờ is same as thời gian.


TruongBui

Thời gian means time.


Sneak110

Hey vsauce, Michael here


LuisMartin567817

"thời_gian" = time "gian" alone refers to space

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.