"A lusta oroszlán kölyke a fa alatt fekszik."

Translation:The lazy lion's cub is lying under the tree.

November 26, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Krisbaudi

Is a cub only a lions child or from any animal or even humans? I never heard this english word before and found it as gay word in the internet. As long it is not clear to me, I cannot understand kölyke.

November 26, 2016

jsiehler

In English: It's pretty weird. "Cub" can be used to refer to the young of certain animals, but not all. Generally large, wild, predatory mammals. So for example, it can be used with bears, lions, tigers and other big cats, wolves, and foxes. It would sound weird to use it with pets or other domestic animals. And you would definitely never use "cub" with fish, birds, reptiles, or humans.

The Hungarian word kölyök is a little more general, I think - you can use it with more kinds of animals, including domestic ones. Probably the most common usage is actually with domestic dogs, for "puppy". You can also use it to refer to a human child, but it is very rude and derogatory, like calling them a "brat" in English.

November 26, 2016

vvsey

"Kölyök" is not necessarily rude at all, it can also be an endearing word. It depends on context, relationships, etc. :)
Tarzan's "Boy" is also "Kölyök" in some translations. :)

It is interesting to examine the differences between "cub" and "kölyök". "Kölyök" can be used for the young of similar wild animals as in English, but not for bears. Let's say most commonly dog-like and cat-like animals, whether wild or domestic. But many other types, as well. Squirrels, rabbits, mice, beavers, etc. We can probably exclude hooved animals.
And to backtrack, it can sometimes be used with bears, too. But they have a specific word for their young: "bocs".

Two more notes:
There is a "folk" version of "kölyök": "kölök".
This word is also one of those that tend to drop their last vowels with certain suffixes: "kölykök", "kölyköt", "kölyköd", etc.
Bonus: the derived verb (infinitive) "kölykezni" means "to give birth". To be used strictly with animals! "Kilencet kölykezett a macska."

November 28, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-)

November 26, 2016

Auke15348

How can you tell from this sentence which one is lazy, the cub or the parent?

January 22, 2019

aplaice

The cub being lazy would be:

"Az oroszlán lusta kölyke a fa alatt fekszik."

or:

"Az oroszlánnak a lusta kölyke a fa alatt fekszik."

March 13, 2019

FheWIYzE

Admin: "The lazy lion's cub lies under the tree", should be accepted. It is the Simple Presnt Form, from the solution above.

March 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.