"Ils vous doivent un repas."

Translation:They owe you a meal.

February 13, 2013

21 Comments


wraxtl

I typed " ils nous doivent un orangutan".

June 27, 2013

BluesGirl58

First time I have seen this meaning of devoir. Is this a common usage of devoir?

January 15, 2014

DianaM

Yes.

January 20, 2014

vpersaud

How were we supposed to know that?

March 27, 2013

AabLevellen

We weren't. Doulingo does not suppose we already do know the meaning of the given exercices but supposes that we do our best try; reflect upon the result; ask each other, books or other resources for explanations; and repeat the unit until we master it.

July 19, 2014

crontakz

How do you tell between Il and Ils?

July 11, 2013

sashee

The "v" in "doivent" is audible, so you have to infer that it is third person plural. With third person singular, you would either hear no consonant at the end of "doit", or you would hear the "t" (if "doit" was followed by a vowel). A lot of times you have to listen for liaisons in order to determine the meaning correctly. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

September 1, 2013

hhkarimi

That help a lot, thanks!

January 30, 2014

malabhargava

You could tell from the way doivent was pronounced. That's what made me figure it out. The v wasn't silent.

December 21, 2013

drbat

tricky tricky

February 13, 2013

Duckies5

that was confusing.

March 22, 2013

D4v3thund3r

Yeah... I'm not sure that this has been covered yet.

April 1, 2013

AabLevellen

It has now. Duolingo does not always first present us with hints to the meaning of the words, or the correct choice of meaning, but gives us different kind of exercices and expects us to make our best try, reflect upon the result, ask each other, books or other resources for explanations and then repeat the unit until we master it.

July 19, 2014

reg_ray

Is the use of devoir here a matter of expression? I thought it only means "have to."

April 23, 2014

DianaM

"To owe" is the standard meaning for "devoir", when it is used transitively - that is, when the verb has an object: "I owe the bank $500", "they owe you a meal" When it is used as an auxiliary verb - when it is paired with another verb - then it means "have to" or "must".

May 9, 2014

ProgressorM

Duolingo lists 'They owe y'all a meal.' as a correct translation. Isn't 'y'all' slang?

November 25, 2013

DianaM

Yes, it is.

January 20, 2014

petic

I would say it is non-standard rather than slang, it may depend on the region though.

February 20, 2014

DianaM

Well, we could perhaps compromise on "extremely non-standard". I believe it would be a disservice to learners of English (of whom there are many here) to give the impression that it was in any way standard English.

February 21, 2014

Coeleman

Why is it wrong to say "They have to pay you a meal"? I mean, Duolingo offers "have to pay" as a translation for devoir..

December 3, 2014

magicbeans

I'm assuming this meal consists in chicken.

April 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.