"Η καρέκλα αυτή είναι δική της."

Translation:This chair is hers.

November 26, 2016

10 Comments


kuzux

why η καρεκλα αυτη and not αυτη η καρεκλα?

November 26, 2016

mizinamo

Just another possible word order.

Both mean the same thing.

November 26, 2016

spikypsyche

Does one mean more "this chair over here"?

December 8, 2016

Stergi3

No, actually not. It is the same

July 7, 2017

MarotSamay

Why both δική and της? Αren't they the same?

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

No.

δικός, δική, δικό is similar to “own”. Combined with a possessive such as της “her”, you get “her own” — though often a possessive pronoun such as “hers” is appropriate.

July 26, 2018

Grzegorz485486

So "the chair is HER" is not accepted?

August 24, 2018

Grzegorz485486

"This chair is her" I mean, sorry.

August 24, 2018

mizinamo

That's right -- you need the possessive pronoun ("hers") and not the possessive adjective / possessive determiner ("her").

"her chair" (possessive determiner before a noun) but "hers" (standing alone, instead of a noun).

August 24, 2018

judsk1

Why 'her own' is wrong?

September 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.