"Η καρέκλα αυτή είναι δική της."

Translation:This chair is hers.

11/26/2016, 3:36:24 PM

10 Comments


kuzux

why η καρεκλα αυτη and not αυτη η καρεκλα?

11/26/2016, 3:36:24 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Just another possible word order.

Both mean the same thing.

11/26/2016, 4:47:18 PM

spikypsyche

Does one mean more "this chair over here"?

12/8/2016, 4:50:03 AM

Stergi3

No, actually not. It is the same

7/7/2017, 12:40:06 PM

MarotSamay

Why both δική and της? Αren't they the same?

7/26/2018, 4:24:27 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

δικός, δική, δικό is similar to “own”. Combined with a possessive such as της “her”, you get “her own” — though often a possessive pronoun such as “hers” is appropriate.

7/26/2018, 5:05:50 PM

Grzegorz485486

So "the chair is HER" is not accepted?

8/24/2018, 5:38:43 AM

Grzegorz485486

"This chair is her" I mean, sorry.

8/24/2018, 5:39:30 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right -- you need the possessive pronoun ("hers") and not the possessive adjective / possessive determiner ("her").

"her chair" (possessive determiner before a noun) but "hers" (standing alone, instead of a noun).

8/24/2018, 8:26:52 AM

judsk1

Why 'her own' is wrong?

9/12/2018, 12:47:27 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.