1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η καρέκλα αυτή είναι δική τη…

"Η καρέκλα αυτή είναι δική της."

Translation:This chair is hers.

November 26, 2016

10 Comments


kuzux

why η καρεκλα αυτη and not αυτη η καρεκλα?


mizinamo

Just another possible word order.

Both mean the same thing.


spikypsyche

Does one mean more "this chair over here"?


Stergi3

No, actually not. It is the same


judsk1

Why 'her own' is wrong?


MarotSamay

Why both δική and της? Αren't they the same?


mizinamo

No.

δικός, δική, δικό is similar to “own”. Combined with a possessive such as της “her”, you get “her own” — though often a possessive pronoun such as “hers” is appropriate.


marinajone1

Why not 'that' chair? 'This' is given in all the hints, 'that' isn't there at all.


gjmcabrita

I think that 'that' would be εκεινη, from what I'm learning


D_..
Mod

    Correct, see here. The two are very clearly separate in Greek.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.