1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це дуже зручне купе!"

"Це дуже зручне купе!"

Translation:It is a very comfortable compartment.

November 26, 2016

3 Comments


ViGor72

"The" can be used here. If it isn't , use the button "Report".

"Convenient" and "comfortable" are two different things. "Convenient" is used to talk about something that is easy to get to or access. "Comfortable" is used to talk about something that is pleasant.


Me_Dik

this is the very convinient compartment - не розумію, чому не може бути артикль The, якщо мова йде про конкретне купе. І чому не можна використати convinient?


fenrikhan

What about the translation: what a very comfortable compartment! Would it not be an appropriate translation of this exclamation?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.