1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mädchen, nicht Jungs?"

"Mädchen, nicht Jungs?"

Translation:Girls, not boys?

February 13, 2013

3 Comments


gajonauta

Why does "Mädchen, nicht Jungs?" mean "Girls, not boys?" instead of "Not girls, boys?"


Menschenkind

Hm? Mind the comma. It's girls comma not boys. That's clearly seperating girls and 'nicht'. It's the same in English.


gajonauta

Oh, it's because I found the placement of "nicht" confusing, since I usually see it at the end of a phrase, after the verb, but I'm just starting to learn German and know very little about syntax (or anything else for that matter). Anyway, thanks a lot for the explanation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.