"Mädchen, nicht Jungs?"

Translation:Girls, not boys?

February 13, 2013

3 Comments


gajonauta

Why does "Mädchen, nicht Jungs?" mean "Girls, not boys?" instead of "Not girls, boys?"

February 13, 2013

Menschenkind

Hm? Mind the comma. It's girls comma not boys. That's clearly seperating girls and 'nicht'. It's the same in English.

February 14, 2013

gajonauta

Oh, it's because I found the placement of "nicht" confusing, since I usually see it at the end of a phrase, after the verb, but I'm just starting to learn German and know very little about syntax (or anything else for that matter). Anyway, thanks a lot for the explanation.

February 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.