"ВчерапапапоехалвАмерику."

Translation:Yesterday dad went to America.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Nanimo7
Nanimo7

Sorry for the stupid question but, would it be wrong to say ''Вчера папа ехал в Америку''?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This would emphasise the process: «Dad was going to America yesterday». That is, «Dad was on his way to America yesterday».

    • «Пое́хал» means he successfully started his trip: went. This is the default variant, you would use it in most cases.
    • «Е́хал» means he was on his way yesterday: was going. You can use this variant to set a background for some other action or story (e.g. Вчера́ па́па е́хал в Аме́рику, и у него́ была́ переса́дка в Амстерда́ме. 'Yesterday Dad was going to America, and he had a transfer in Amsterdam.')

    By the way, it's by no means a stupid question! Many people find Russian verbs of motion confusing.

    2 years ago

Nanimo7
    Nanimo7

    Thank you for your answer! Now it's clear for me.

    2 years ago

EranWhetst
    EranWhetst

    And if it was "Вчера папа пое́здил в Америку", would it mean dad successfully went to America and plans to come back? Or would it mean he went to America and came back yesterday?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Пое́здил в Аме́рику means he was going to America and back, several times. This might work in some cases (maybe in some Canadian town that is very close to the USA border...), but this is probably not what the English sentence says.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Forever or is he coming back? (is this a multi-directional verb?)

        2 years ago

cherub721
        cherub721

        It means that he went and is there now. I don't think there's enough information to tell whether he ever plans to return.

        1 year ago

jescholarly

        This is a singular direction verb because it is implying it was a one-time, completed action. The multi-directional variant is "ездить."

        2 years ago

DanielmForest

        Why not "Yesterday father rode to America"? It was not accepted.

        1 year ago

RobertGeor16
        RobertGeor16

        "Dad left yesterday for America" seems a good translation for поехал. Am i right?

        5 months ago

Grimaldy45948

        Doesn't the sentence also mean he traveled by vehicle of some sort?

        4 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.