"grape"

Translation:strugure

November 26, 2016

4 Comments


Mina_C_

I remember this word by the Romanian word for vampires: "Strigoii," and Dracula's line of "I don't drink... wine." Wine being made of grapes. Quite a long mnemonic but it works to an extent.


PirvuOctavian97

giving you some background here: strigoi come from "strigare" which translates to yelling/loud calling... so strigoi means somthing like "the ones that scream (after you)" which is kind of macabre


Hector290697

A question for native Romanian speakers. How would my name be pronounced in your language? I don't know if Google translate helps.


megatencio30

Would poama work too?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.