Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"grape"

Translation:strugure

1 year ago

4 Comments


KurtusC
KurtusC

I remember this word by the Romanian word for vampires: "Strigoii," and Dracula's line of "I don't drink... wine." Wine being made of grapes. Quite a long mnemonic but it works to an extent.

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

giving you some background here: strigoi come from "strigare" which translates to yelling/loud calling... so strigoi means somthing like "the ones that scream (after you)" which is kind of macabre

1 year ago

megatencio30

Would poama work too?

1 year ago

Hector290697

A question for native Romanian speakers. How would my name be pronounced in your language? I don't know if Google translate helps.

5 months ago