1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Anul acesta, trei mii de per…

"Anul acesta, trei mii de persoane au murit în accidente pe autostradă."

Translation:This year, three thousand persons died in highway accidents.

November 26, 2016

13 Comments


ella_lavi

THERE IS NO "PERSONS" in the English language. The plural for person is PEOPLE.


potestasity

"persons" is an alternative plural of "person".


ella_lavi

Persons (plural) is a very formal word. We only use it in rather legalistic contexts:

[notice in a lift]

Any person or persons found in possession of illegal substances will be prosecuted.


potestasity

It's eerie how this sounds exactly like a news anchor. I don't mean just the content, but the voice too...


Sue781295

'This year 3000 people died in accidents on the motorway' seems okay to me. I'm not American!


Sue781295

And now this section won't allow numbers!


DavidONeil4

"road traffic accidents" is the phrase typically used in the UK.


mikklos

Road is not only covering "autostrada" (freeway/highway) but can also mean the road next to your house where kids play. There is a distinction here.


Pop60

This year, three thousand PEOPLE died in ROAD accidents. As a by the way, in the whole of Great Britain for 2017/18 it was less than 1800.


Daniela622079

some sentences are not to be translated "mot-à-mot"! Here, car accidents should cover "accidente pe autostrada"!


Renardo_11

Not every road is an autostradă (motorway), so not every car accident is an accident pe autostradă. To say nothing of motorcycle accidents…


Brownilocks

"persons" certainly sounds formal/unnatural in British English

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.