"Anul acesta, trei mii de persoane au murit în accidente pe autostradă."

Translation:This year, three thousand persons died in highway accidents.

11/26/2016, 6:30:34 PM

8 Comments


potestasity

It's eerie how this sounds exactly like a news anchor. I don't mean just the content, but the voice too...

11/26/2016, 6:30:34 PM

ella_lavi

THERE IS NO "PERSONS" in the English language. The plural for person is PEOPLE.

11/28/2016, 10:08:52 AM

potestasity

"persons" is an alternative plural of "person".

11/28/2016, 9:47:29 PM

ella_lavi

Persons (plural) is a very formal word. We only use it in rather legalistic contexts:

[notice in a lift]

Any person or persons found in possession of illegal substances will be prosecuted.

11/28/2016, 10:08:23 PM

Daniela622079

some sentences are not to be translated "mot-à-mot"! Here, car accidents should cover "accidente pe autostrada"!

2/19/2017, 5:14:27 PM

Renardo11

Not every road is an autostradă (motorway), so not every car accident is an accident pe autostradă. To say nothing of motorcycle accidents…

12/3/2018, 10:06:07 AM

DavidONeil4
Plus

"road traffic accidents" is the phrase typically used in the UK.

8/1/2018, 12:00:19 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.