1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are empty in the evenin…

"They are empty in the evening."

Translation:Ei sunt goi seara.

November 26, 2016

16 Comments


hananahp

Ei sunt goi la seara? Nu?


Jill635577

Or even Sunt goi la seara? Nu?


vincemat

"La seara" would seem most natural and I asked a similar question for another sentence mere minutes ago. Hopefully I get a response soon


violeta877655

How would you say this in Romanian if you are referring to a restaurant without customers in the evening? ”Nu au clienți seara.”/”Restaurantul este gol seara.”? If this is the intended meaning of this sentence, I think ”goi” does not work. ”Goi” means (in my world:) ) ”naked”, as in ”without clothes”.


sakurasobakasu

How do we get to goi from gol? I don't understand this conjugation.


Rowlena-L

It's not a conjugation--the word "conjugation" only applies to verbs. In Romanian, adjectives must agree with their respective nouns in both gender and number, so you can essentially have four versions of the same word. For example:

masculine singular: gol

feminine singular: goală

masculin plural: goi

feminine plural: goale

I hope this helps!


canarul

I believe these are called declinations (kind of the adjective equivalent of conjugations).


Jarm0785

why is the sentence "Ei sunt goi in seara" is wrong?


Caesar_Imperator

There's quite a lot to it. I tried answering it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19188553

The comment in English should be enough ;)


Draqul

I don't understand when to use ei and when to use ele. What in this sentence determines it?


Stuart794495

'ei' and 'ele' are both plural for meaning 'they'. the difference is that 'ei' is used for referring only to the masculine (i.e. a group of only men/boys for example) whereas 'ele' is used for feminine/mixed (i.e. a group of only women/girls or a group of men/women/boys/girls). hope this helps


Caesar_Imperator

It's actually not correct that "ele" is used for groups of both men and women. As a native Romanian speaker, I would use "ei" in those cases 100% of the time. When hearing "ele" I always think of groups made up of 100% women/girls.

It's important to remember, however, that Romanian often omits pronouns, so this rule is not very relevant in actual use.


AndrewsSuzy

I didn't know the feminine version is used for mixed....is it because it is the 'neuter' form too? Thinking of the neuter words that are 'masculine' in the singular and 'feminine' in the plural


mOtOrichy

I said this: "ele este goala pe seara" checked it on google traslate, but still got it wrong :(


-Afina-

Because google translate is not a reliabel source! It has way to many errors, not only in Romanian but a lot of languages. In this case, "seara" is an adverb, the preposition ("pe") is wrong here.


peterchic

What would the sentence be if I used the feminine 'ele'? Ele sunt goale seara??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.