"They are empty in the evening."

Translation:Ei sunt goi seara.

November 26, 2016

4 Comments


hananahp

Ei sunt goi la seara? Nu?

March 20, 2017

Jarm0785

why is the sentence "Ei sunt goi in seara" is wrong?

November 26, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

There's quite a lot to it. I tried answering it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19188553

The comment in English should be enough ;)

November 26, 2016

violeta877655

How would you say this in Romanian if you are referring to a restaurant without customers in the evening? ”Nu au clienți seara.”/”Restaurantul este gol seara.”? If this is the intended meaning of this sentence, I think ”goi” does not work. ”Goi” means (in my world:) ) ”naked”, as in ”without clothes”.

December 27, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.