"The birth of an animal"

Translation:O nascimento de um animal

6 years ago

8 Comments


a.vickers

I used dum instead of de um as I thought that is what is used in Portugal. Can anyone advise me, please?

6 years ago

incogmax

dum and duma seem to exist but are rarely used in brazilian. and there seems to be a rule when you cannot use them. Maybe an expert can help... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1478303

5 years ago

a.vickers

Thanks for this. I struggled to translate it, I must say. I know Duolingo is teaching Brazilian Portuguese but the next time I visit Portugal (in about nine weeks) I'll try to find out what they usually do there and report back. A

5 years ago

incogmax

I am also more interested in european portuguese. I'll visit Portugal in 3 weeks..

5 years ago

GinoPTY

when does "of" means "de" and when does it means "do"?

5 years ago

vejaslaukuose

I have the same question..

5 years ago

Bonnie_B

"de" means "of" "do" and "da" mean "of the" "do" is a contraction of de+o and "da" of de+a

5 years ago

TyronePatrick

That helped Bonnie, thanks!

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.