1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The birth of an animal"

"The birth of an animal"

Translation:O nascimento de um animal

February 13, 2013

8 Comments


a.vickers

I used dum instead of de um as I thought that is what is used in Portugal. Can anyone advise me, please?


incogmax

dum and duma seem to exist but are rarely used in brazilian. and there seems to be a rule when you cannot use them. Maybe an expert can help... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1478303


a.vickers

Thanks for this. I struggled to translate it, I must say. I know Duolingo is teaching Brazilian Portuguese but the next time I visit Portugal (in about nine weeks) I'll try to find out what they usually do there and report back. A


incogmax

I am also more interested in european portuguese. I'll visit Portugal in 3 weeks..


GinoPTY

when does "of" means "de" and when does it means "do"?


vejaslaukuose

I have the same question..


Bonnie_B

"de" means "of" "do" and "da" mean "of the" "do" is a contraction of de+o and "da" of de+a


TyronePatrick

That helped Bonnie, thanks!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.