"What do they need?"

Translation:Що їм треба?

November 26, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Me_Dik

"що вони потребують" теж має мати місце


shkrjab

Or: "Що їм потрібно?"


deniko

Yep, and both що вони потребують? and що їм потрібно? are accepted here as correct translations.


Duo1Queen

*чого вони потребують


JanuszWoro3

Can you switch the order and say, що їм треба?


JanuszWoro3

I meant to write: що треба їм.


max.goncharuk

I would understand this sentence with any word order but "що їм треба" is sound more natural for me.


deniko

True, Що їм треба? - that's the neuter word order.

However, Що треба їм? is also quite natural if you emphasize їм. For example, you don't really expect Tom and Mary to come here, and when you see them you're really surprised, and you give the word them a little push here:

What do they need?

It would be very natural in Ukrainian to put їм at the end here:

Що потрібно їм?


John686606

Why the dative case?


deniko

It's always difficult to answer a why question. It just happens so that the verb треба needs the dative case - which grammar case to use is not some mysterious metaphysical decision that depends on the intrinsic sense of a sentence, it just depends on the verb, it's as superficial as this.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.