1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das der Balkon?"

"Ist das der Balkon?"

Translation:Is this the balcony?

February 13, 2013

28 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

Actually it's more like having something nearer or more afar. "das" is used to refer to things more away, "dies" / "dies hier" to refer to nearer things. However in familiar language this difference is rather blurred and as a consequence you will use more "das" in these cases.


DavidLBump

How do you say, "No, that window just has a really large sill?" "Nein, das Fenster hat...?"


Libor

I wonder why this could not be translated as Is it... instead of Is that...


Sean_Marshall

"Es" means "it," "das" (in this case) means either "this" or "that."


kaar1ne

What else could it be...


Patrick_Friend

Can "das" be this as well as that? Da- always seemed to be indicating things that are not in one's possession


tedexline

Yes, das can be used as this or that.


h2owned

The gender of the noun is Masculine, not Neuter. If it was Neuter, Das would be used.


AnilHabib

I know that when the gender is not known, it is common to use das: "What is that?". Is there a case where one might use "Was ist es?". Or is it normal to default to the neuter?


Cookdj

Actually, I don't quite understand what a demonstrative pronoun is or when I should use one....


Chitresh_Chahar

its in the name.. demonstrate the noun like this one, that one


manue_555

why the sentence is this the balcony didn't work??


MitchBeertea

Why wouldn't this be "Ist das DEN Balkon"?


tedexline

Das and Balkon are both the subject of the sentence.


LowTide3L

Is it pronounced "bal-ko" ? It sounds as though the n isn't there at the end.


tedexline

No. Pronounced like Bal-con.


[deactivated user]

    Oh no, its not a balcony. Its just a place from where people are thrown down for asking stupid questions.


mightyhealthyish

    I don't think I have seen a sentence with 'der' being utilized in the middle. I thought this would turn it into 'den'. Guess I gotta change my logic.


2GreyCats

    No, it has nothing to do with being “ in the middle”. Den/den is used with masculine nouns in the accusative (i.e., direct object) case.


Dracula0

    OMG --> "Correct solutions: This is the balcony?"

    It should be: "Is this the balcony?".


Artemis.lyl

    Is this the balcony from which Juliet saw Romeo?


Gottesanbeterin

    Maybe I think it might be the one a girl jumped from because she loved someone. :'(


pery.freitas

    Duolingo is an a***ole sometimes... they've always translated "Das" as That and "Diese/dieses/etc..." as This. Failing to do that and you lose a heart. Then comes a question such as this one and it misleads you on losing yet another one ¬¬'


PatriciaJH

    Click "report a problem".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.