"Ist das der Balkon?"

Translation:Is this the balcony?

February 13, 2013

22 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

Actually it's more like having something nearer or more afar. "das" is used to refer to things more away, "dies" / "dies hier" to refer to nearer things. However in familiar language this difference is rather blurred and as a consequence you will use more "das" in these cases.

February 13, 2013

DavidLBump

How do you say, "No, that window just has a really large sill?" "Nein, das Fenster hat...?"

May 3, 2014

Libor

I wonder why this could not be translated as Is it... instead of Is that...

January 9, 2014

Sean_Marshall

"Es" means "it," "das" (in this case) means either "this" or "that."

April 27, 2014

kaar1ne

What else could it be...

November 7, 2014

mightyhealthyish

I don't think I have seen a sentence with 'der' being utilized in the middle. I thought this would turn it into 'den'. Guess I gotta change my logic.

July 26, 2014

JigyasaAgarwal

Oh no, its not a balcony. Its just a place from where people are thrown down for asking stupid questions.

January 31, 2016

Patrick_Friend

Can "das" be this as well as that? Da- always seemed to be indicating things that are not in one's possession

February 13, 2013

tedexline

Yes, das can be used as this or that.

July 16, 2014

Patrick_Friend

danke

January 4, 2015

h2owned

The gender of the noun is Masculine, not Neuter. If it was Neuter, Das would be used.

February 26, 2014

AnilHabib

I know that when the gender is not known, it is common to use das: "What is that?". Is there a case where one might use "Was ist es?". Or is it normal to default to the neuter?

May 16, 2014

Cookdj

Actually, I don't quite understand what a demonstrative pronoun is or when I should use one....

May 11, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

its in the name.. demonstrate the noun like this one, that one

May 29, 2013

manue_555

why the sentence is this the balcony didn't work??

November 24, 2014

MitchBeertea

Why wouldn't this be "Ist das DEN Balkon"?

April 8, 2015

tedexline

Das and Balkon are both the subject of the sentence.

April 8, 2015

LowTide3L

Is it pronounced "bal-ko" ? It sounds as though the n isn't there at the end.

May 28, 2015

tedexline

No. Pronounced like Bal-con.

June 2, 2015

Dracula0

OMG --> "Correct solutions: This is the balcony?"

It should be: "Is this the balcony?".

February 19, 2015

Someguy580705

Nein, das ist Patrik.

June 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.