"Micul dejun este o masă."

Translation:Breakfast is a meal.

November 26, 2016

9 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

I put "The breakfast is a meal" because it says "Micul dejun" instead of just "Mic dejun". The hint for "Micul dejun" even said it translated to "the breakfast". However, my answer was marked incorrect because I put "The". Can someone explain why?

November 27, 2016

janatichy

It's not the because you don't specialize on one specific breakfast but on breakfast in general. It's a gramma thing in english

December 7, 2016

jpaugh

Yeah, definite articles are used differently in English and Romanian. It takes some getting used to! How does Romanian distinguish a specific breakfast from the generalized notion of breakfast?

June 3, 2017

Mexteach61

I s this translantion correct when "o masa " is " atable"?

November 26, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Masă means both meal and table. 2 examples:

Cele 3 mese ale zilei sunt: micul dejun, prânzul și cina. - The 3 meals of the day (of every day) are: breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Pe masă se află o cutie. - On the table there is a box.

November 26, 2016

Mexteach61

Thanks a lot for the clarification, Caesar.

November 27, 2016

1Tsukimaru1

While I was able to correctly guess that michul dejun means breakfast, mostly by noticing that the word "Breakfast" was capitalised, Duolingo never told me before what micul dejun is, and in this question the word(s) had no tooltip. This is the first time I saw something like that here, I think. Am i missing something?

July 29, 2017

jpaugh

Not really. There are several words like that (although I remember learning micul dejun; maybe I'm wrong?)

There are two explanations: creating this course has been a massive undertaking for a group of volunteers (which is true regardless); or the designers intentionally are doing that, in order to simulate critical thinking. It's frustrating, but probably helps with learning.

At any rate, the course is still in beta, I think.

July 31, 2017

Cliff763472

When we get an error we go to the comment section. Sometimes we get classroom banter that's fun. But more often we get very good well-thought-out answers that make us think harder. Good job to all those who are thinking before they write. : )

March 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.