1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Micul dejun este o masă."

"Micul dejun este o masă."

Translation:Breakfast is a meal.

November 26, 2016

15 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

I put "The breakfast is a meal" because it says "Micul dejun" instead of just "Mic dejun". The hint for "Micul dejun" even said it translated to "the breakfast". However, my answer was marked incorrect because I put "The". Can someone explain why?


janatichy

It's not the because you don't specialize on one specific breakfast but on breakfast in general. It's a gramma thing in english


jpaugh

Yeah, definite articles are used differently in English and Romanian. It takes some getting used to! How does Romanian distinguish a specific breakfast from the generalized notion of breakfast?


Ecocrafter4evr

I s this translantion correct when "o masa " is " atable"?


Caesar_Imperator

Masă means both meal and table. 2 examples:

Cele 3 mese ale zilei sunt: micul dejun, prânzul și cina. - The 3 meals of the day (of every day) are: breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Pe masă se află o cutie. - On the table there is a box.


Ecocrafter4evr

Thanks a lot for the clarification, Caesar.


whizzy7

So the two words can be distinguished in plural? masă, mese = meal vs. masă, masa = table


Caesar_Imperator

No, they are indistinguishable from one another with regards to the form of the word, both in singular and plural. The plural form is „mese” for both of them.


Happydad10

That just makes things more difficult...sigh


geLaden

Why cant they accept the breakfast is a table? Duolingo already has tons of odd sentences i am just trying to add another one :P


Patrick212490

I totally just put "Breakfast is a table"


Charlie.Red

why is the -ul on mic instead of dejun?


1Tsukimaru1

While I was able to correctly guess that michul dejun means breakfast, mostly by noticing that the word "Breakfast" was capitalised, Duolingo never told me before what micul dejun is, and in this question the word(s) had no tooltip. This is the first time I saw something like that here, I think. Am i missing something?


jpaugh

Not really. There are several words like that (although I remember learning micul dejun; maybe I'm wrong?)

There are two explanations: creating this course has been a massive undertaking for a group of volunteers (which is true regardless); or the designers intentionally are doing that, in order to simulate critical thinking. It's frustrating, but probably helps with learning.

At any rate, the course is still in beta, I think.


Cliff763472

When we get an error we go to the comment section. Sometimes we get classroom banter that's fun. But more often we get very good well-thought-out answers that make us think harder. Good job to all those who are thinking before they write. : )

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.