"Vous êtes beaux."

Translation:You are beautiful.

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


Roberto.Vargas.

~ I saw your face in a crowded place... ~

June 28, 2014

eittek

And I don't know what to do ~

December 26, 2014

EmperorTheo

Thanks Duo! That's really nice of you to say that.

June 21, 2015

rohizzle

I've learnt enough on Duolingo to compose a small romantic poem. Merci beaucoup DL

May 6, 2014

bianca.kun1

What's the difference between beau/beaux and bel/belle?

February 18, 2014

percyflage

Gender! Beau/beaux (m) - belle/belles (f) "bel" is a masculine form used when following noun starts with a vowel or silent "h" .

February 18, 2014

bianca.kun1

Thanks so much!

February 18, 2014

BalysAnike

Why can't it be "you are pretty"?

April 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree. "Pretty" is accepted for "belle/beaux" elsewhere on this course, so why not here? I am reporting it

    June 29, 2017

mere_des_chats

    Not in my experience. Pretty has only ever been accepted for joli(e); never for beau(x) or belle(s).

    June 29, 2017

krezubica

    So many comments are deleted that I can not find a clear answer to this question. Does the meaning of the French sentence unambiguously refer to multiple people due to "beaux" being in plural form? (even if this can not be clearly expressed in English)

    May 23, 2016

mere_des_chats

    Yes. ElspethNina's questions were right before yours and my first response to her explained this.

    May 24, 2016

Yidhna

    "Vous êtes beaux. Vous êtes beaux~ c'est vrai"

    September 12, 2014

desgua

    Does "You are nice" is not a good translation?

    March 9, 2013

Minituttle

    No, nice is about the character whereas beau is only about physical appearance. Vous etes beau = you are beautiful. Vous etes gentil = you are nice.

    May 30, 2013

Amelia100

    Is êtes pronounces et-ay or just et?

    August 24, 2014

BrandiWL

    Ett

    September 6, 2014

RamananR.V

    I typed "You are all beautiful" which though not literaly the same, should be a valid translation for you(plural) are beautiful.

    January 11, 2016

Pigslew

    Using "all" in the plural is an americanism. It's not in the proper conjugation of the verb "to be". HTH.

    March 3, 2016

SareenaShaukat

    what if u want to address this sentence to some girls

    February 25, 2017

mere_des_chats

    I would say vous êtes belles to them, i.e. "you are beautiful".

    February 26, 2017

SareenaShaukat

    Thanks :-)

    February 27, 2017

Imran478896

    Why is you are lovely marked wrong?

    November 23, 2018

Nikolasgronn

    I saw your face, in a crowded place...

    February 8, 2016

m_alamin

    such a nice song! :)))

    May 22, 2016

protagonist-chan

    are you saying that to me, duo???/

    March 23, 2016

Ralph220550

    Would "you are handsome" be an acceptable translation for " Vous êtes beaux"?

    April 10, 2017

M.parlange

    Given that "vous êtes beau" and "vous êtes beaux" ont exactly the same pronounciation, It is imposible to know from the audio whether the sentence is singular or plural.

    Only by chance can you guess It. So, I think DL should accept both answers or change the record by a new one.

    I wrote "you are handsome", which in my view is correct, but was rejected.

    November 4, 2017

mere_des_chats

    I hope you reported it because that is the only way to get it corrected. "You are handsome" works for both singular and plural so would work for any exercise asking you to translate vous êtes beau(x).

    November 4, 2017

milosoukup

    so great isn't fair. Good to know duolingo has no clue of it's own definitions

    February 9, 2018

mere_des_chats

    Context, my friend; context! Beau/belle means "great" when talking about intensity. Here are some examples courtesy of Larousse--which you probably should bookmark as it will help clarify word meanings so you don't make wrong assumptions:

    • je me suis fait une belle bosse - I got a great big bump
    • il y a eu un beau scandale - there was a huge scandal
    • un bel hypocrite - a real hypocrite
    February 9, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

    Are the men qualified as beautiful except in a literary or exaggerated sense?

    July 30, 2018

ingagusta

    I wrote 'you are handsom'. Why it isn't a valid translation, if 'beaux' is for masculine form? Please, I'm not an english speaker, maybe I understand something wrong?

    November 22, 2018

mere_des_chats

    Beau(x) can mean beautiful, lovely, goodlooking, handsome. If a masculine item like a blouse is beautiful, it would be described as beau. You got marked wrong probably because you misspelled "handsome".

    November 22, 2018

ingagusta

    Thanks a lot!

    November 22, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.