1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes beaux."

"Vous êtes beaux."

Translation:You are beautiful.

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


Roberto.Vargas.

~ I saw your face in a crowded place... ~


eittek

And I don't know what to do ~


EmperorTheo

Thanks Duo! That's really nice of you to say that.


rohizzle

I've learnt enough on Duolingo to compose a small romantic poem. Merci beaucoup DL


bianca.kun1

What's the difference between beau/beaux and bel/belle?


percyflage

Gender! Beau/beaux (m) - belle/belles (f) "bel" is a masculine form used when following noun starts with a vowel or silent "h" .


BalysAnike

Why can't it be "you are pretty"?


[deactivated user]

    I agree. "Pretty" is accepted for "belle/beaux" elsewhere on this course, so why not here? I am reporting it


mere_des_chats

    Not in my experience. Pretty has only ever been accepted for joli(e); never for beau(x) or belle(s).


krezubica

    So many comments are deleted that I can not find a clear answer to this question. Does the meaning of the French sentence unambiguously refer to multiple people due to "beaux" being in plural form? (even if this can not be clearly expressed in English)


mere_des_chats

    Yes. ElspethNina's questions were right before yours and my first response to her explained this.


Yitkbel

    "Vous êtes beaux. Vous êtes beaux~ c'est vrai"


desgua

    Does "You are nice" is not a good translation?


Minituttle

    No, nice is about the character whereas beau is only about physical appearance. Vous etes beau = you are beautiful. Vous etes gentil = you are nice.


Amelia100

    Is êtes pronounces et-ay or just et?


RamananR.V

    I typed "You are all beautiful" which though not literaly the same, should be a valid translation for you(plural) are beautiful.


Pigslew

    Using "all" in the plural is an americanism. It's not in the proper conjugation of the verb "to be". HTH.


Sareena99

    what if u want to address this sentence to some girls


mere_des_chats

    I would say vous êtes belles to them, i.e. "you are beautiful".


Imran478896

    Why is you are lovely marked wrong?


Nikolasgronn

    I saw your face, in a crowded place...


m_alamin

    such a nice song! :)))


protagonist-chan

    are you saying that to me, duo???/


Ralph220550

    Would "you are handsome" be an acceptable translation for " Vous êtes beaux"?


M.parlange

    Given that "vous êtes beau" and "vous êtes beaux" ont exactly the same pronounciation, It is imposible to know from the audio whether the sentence is singular or plural.

    Only by chance can you guess It. So, I think DL should accept both answers or change the record by a new one.

    I wrote "you are handsome", which in my view is correct, but was rejected.


mere_des_chats

    I hope you reported it because that is the only way to get it corrected. "You are handsome" works for both singular and plural so would work for any exercise asking you to translate vous êtes beau(x).


milosoukup

    so great isn't fair. Good to know duolingo has no clue of it's own definitions


mere_des_chats

    Context, my friend; context! Beau/belle means "great" when talking about intensity. Here are some examples courtesy of Larousse--which you probably should bookmark as it will help clarify word meanings so you don't make wrong assumptions:

    • je me suis fait une belle bosse - I got a great big bump
    • il y a eu un beau scandale - there was a huge scandal
    • un bel hypocrite - a real hypocrite

GAURAVPARIHAR

    Are the men qualified as beautiful except in a literary or exaggerated sense?


ingagusta

    I wrote 'you are handsom'. Why it isn't a valid translation, if 'beaux' is for masculine form? Please, I'm not an english speaker, maybe I understand something wrong?


mere_des_chats

    Beau(x) can mean beautiful, lovely, goodlooking, handsome. If a masculine item like a blouse is beautiful, it would be described as beau. You got marked wrong probably because you misspelled "handsome".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.