"Pe curând!"

Translation:See you!

11/26/2016, 9:36:47 PM

13 Comments


hib451

Shouldn't 'see you soon!' be accepted here?

11/26/2016, 9:36:47 PM

Caesar_Imperator

I would say it should, it's basically the same thing.

11/26/2016, 10:31:59 PM

Sikeryali

"See you soon" is accepted.

9/17/2018, 6:09:42 AM

bluchill

See you soon should definately be accepted.

12/6/2016, 8:02:01 AM

Lng52-._

How about: "Ne vedem în curând!"

4/25/2017, 5:23:00 AM

bluchill

Maybe "ne vedem curand?"

4/26/2017, 7:21:55 PM

KATARIQ

What's the meaning of curând?

7/8/2017, 12:44:15 AM

Morcov4

Soon

7/10/2017, 8:28:30 AM

jl45a

is see you later wrong?

12/31/2016, 7:57:24 AM

AlejandraS427107

for curand yes... See you later would be "ne vedem mai tarziu"

6/3/2018, 9:13:10 AM

Morcov4

No

7/10/2017, 8:28:47 AM

MarkDanghyan

why is the pronunciation so terrible in this site?

3/9/2018, 2:52:32 PM

nickbii

I was curious about the grammar, so I did some "research" with google translate. Pe seems to be a preposition that means "on." Curând means soon. So a literal translation would be "On soon."

5/21/2018, 12:10:19 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.