1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pe curând!"

"Pe curând!"

Translation:See you!

November 26, 2016

14 Comments


hib451

Shouldn't 'see you soon!' be accepted here?


Caesar_Imperator

I would say it should, it's basically the same thing.


bluchill

See you soon should definately be accepted.


Lng52-._

How about: "Ne vedem în curând!"


bluchill

Maybe "ne vedem curand?"


Richlogos

"curând" comes from the Latin "currendo/currendus", lit. "running/by running", hence the meaning "soon". And "pe" is also from Latin, "per". So although it doesn't look it, it's a pure Latin phrase at its root. Romanian, how you fascinate us!


Katariq

What's the meaning of curând?


jl45a

is see you later wrong?


AlejandraS427107

for curand yes... See you later would be "ne vedem mai tarziu"


MarkDanghyan

why is the pronunciation so terrible in this site?


nickbii

I was curious about the grammar, so I did some "research" with google translate. Pe seems to be a preposition that means "on." Curând means soon. So a literal translation would be "On soon."


TheAsianAmazon

Duolingo literally has you translate "See you around!" as Pe Curănd in different exercises lol.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.