"Ocho son suficientes."

Translation:Eight is sufficient.

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


De_Ithaca

Ignoring our phrase "Eight is Enough," the 1977-1982 American TV show. In fact, I and my friends always use the singular, because the number is a count. We would use plural if there were a noun, making the number an modifier: "Eight sons are enough."

February 13, 2013

rspreng

I agree. "Is twelve enough?" but "Are twelve eggs enough?" Duo just translates "son" as a plural verb, which it is. Is this a USA and UK thing, I wonder, like "the team is" and "the team are?"

February 13, 2013

lucky101man

The police is an organisation that maintains public order. The police are arresting my brother. 8 is a counting number, it is singular. 8 things are plural.... So, the team is 1st in the league. But the team are boarding the bus.

November 5, 2014

markquizana

the team is. because its a collective noun.

March 21, 2015

rspreng

In some parts of the world, like the UK, they say 'the team are.'

March 21, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

We're versatile. The team is on the bus, and are melting in the sweltering heat. o.o

May 14, 2015

noeye

"Eight is enough." is accepted.

September 12, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Wondered. Thought it should be.

May 30, 2015

DondeMahou

"Two Nations divided by one language" - the small, but subtle, differences between American and English...

December 6, 2016

EugeneTiffany

Hah! The difference between a boot and a trunk and a bonnet and a hood, and petrol and gas, is hardly subtle.

December 6, 2016

DondeMahou

True Eugene, I have to remind myself to click into American mode when using Duo.

December 19, 2016

EugeneTiffany

I love British cars, so well knew those terms.

December 19, 2016

missy305

Si

October 8, 2017

JohnMCronin

Ha! Like the show.

December 13, 2013

Sanmiguel82

Are we talking pints quarts or litres :-) :-)

October 4, 2013

joshua6261

you're just like one of my teachers

July 8, 2014

DondeMahou

davgleonard: ¿Agua, leche o cerveza...?

December 6, 2016

joshua6261

when i'm taking this lesson, i feel like i'm in kindergarten

July 8, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Try sitting in a bigger chair

August 12, 2016

Sequoia697316

Lol

March 13, 2018

yahoo3579

Must be talking about cookies (•>_<)• Dang it, that guy is lucky to get so many cookies

August 31, 2015

swhitelizard

Hay I got some cookies

November 9, 2015

BobPage1

They always forget Alice, the maid. nine

October 6, 2014

markbelgard

Wrong show.

August 16, 2015

BobPage1

Good catch. Nobody saw it for 10 months. Brady bunch fan ?

August 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

You look at a picture of the family, and there are 10 people in it. They never count the parents.

August 12, 2016

PablitoNogales

Shout-out to Lani O'Grady

October 10, 2014

Perseph1955

Love ya, Lani, my friend! RIP

June 24, 2015

Richard72569

You can also input 8 are enough

December 29, 2015

magicalrainxx

This is the easiest lesson ever! In our country, Philippines, almost all of us knows how to count in Spanish and are still using it until now. :)

May 10, 2016

kooky13

I didn't even guess on this one because "eight are sufficient" made no sense to me and I figured it wouldn't accept "eight is enough".

August 18, 2013

Yerrick

I find it's best to take the risk on a more naturalistic translation. Chances are someone has come along before you and suggested it if wasn't already accepted, and in the rare case no one has, you get to submit it yourself and help improve the system :)

November 2, 2013

honzik86

Could I say "ocho es suficiente" in spanish? Even I'm speaking of eg. dumplings.

May 4, 2014

kirakrakra

No eight is more than one and in Spanish there is congruense:the predicate must be in plural and the verb in III:rd person plural in Spanish

  • OCHO SON SUFICIENTES
September 3, 2016

AJMader

Hola, senor Bradford!

April 14, 2015

kirafaye04

Is anyone else wondering what there is eight of? :)

May 1, 2015

DondeMahou

Why, Lingots of course... ;-)

December 6, 2016

PranitaC

I dont know what sufficient means.... Help?

November 19, 2017

kirakrakra

not too much, not too little

November 19, 2017

ShayLuan

My last phrase was "Él tiene siete hijos." Then this sentence came up, well played Duolingo, well played.

January 24, 2018

Que-Bo

Espero que alguien dijo esto al hombre que se comio doce manzanas.

March 7, 2015

DachauPanda

all of them have died anyway so..

March 27, 2016

DanielParks9

Should it be "Ocho es sufisecante"

May 31, 2016

BoredWithDuoNow

I would say, "eight is sufficient"

July 19, 2016

abc.cha

I deserve credit since 8 is the same as eight

August 23, 2017

jamesemccann

...para llenar nuestros corazones de amor!

January 28, 2018

Sequoia697316

Why not enough instead of sufficient

March 13, 2018

catistheman

could that be a low key Big L reference?

April 19, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

8's enough

June 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.