1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ocho son suficientes."

"Ocho son suficientes."

Translation:Eight is sufficient.

February 13, 2013

49 Comments


De_Ithaca

Ignoring our phrase "Eight is Enough," the 1977-1982 American TV show. In fact, I and my friends always use the singular, because the number is a count. We would use plural if there were a noun, making the number an modifier: "Eight sons are enough."


rspreng

I agree. "Is twelve enough?" but "Are twelve eggs enough?" Duo just translates "son" as a plural verb, which it is. Is this a USA and UK thing, I wonder, like "the team is" and "the team are?"


lucky101man

The police is an organisation that maintains public order. The police are arresting my brother. 8 is a counting number, it is singular. 8 things are plural.... So, the team is 1st in the league. But the team are boarding the bus.


markquizana

the team is. because its a collective noun.


rspreng

In some parts of the world, like the UK, they say 'the team are.'


TwoWholeWorms

We're versatile. The team is on the bus, and are melting in the sweltering heat. o.o


noeye

"Eight is enough." is accepted.


EugeneTiffany

Wondered. Thought it should be.


DondeMahou

"Two Nations divided by one language" - the small, but subtle, differences between American and English...


EugeneTiffany

Hah! The difference between a boot and a trunk and a bonnet and a hood, and petrol and gas, is hardly subtle.


DondeMahou

True Eugene, I have to remind myself to click into American mode when using Duo.


EugeneTiffany

I love British cars, so well knew those terms.


Sanmiguel82

Are we talking pints quarts or litres :-) :-)


joshua6261

you're just like one of my teachers


DondeMahou

davgleonard: ¿Agua, leche o cerveza...?


joshua6261

when i'm taking this lesson, i feel like i'm in kindergarten


Jeffrey855877

Try sitting in a bigger chair


yahoo3579

Must be talking about cookies (•>_<)• Dang it, that guy is lucky to get so many cookies


swhitelizard

Hay I got some cookies


BobPage1

They always forget Alice, the maid. nine


BobPage1

Good catch. Nobody saw it for 10 months. Brady bunch fan ?


Jeffrey855877

You look at a picture of the family, and there are 10 people in it. They never count the parents.


Paul-LeBon

Shout-out to Lani O'Grady


Perseph1955

Love ya, Lani, my friend! RIP


Richard72569

You can also input 8 are enough


magicalrainxx

This is the easiest lesson ever! In our country, Philippines, almost all of us knows how to count in Spanish and are still using it until now. :)


kooky13

I didn't even guess on this one because "eight are sufficient" made no sense to me and I figured it wouldn't accept "eight is enough".


Yerrick

I find it's best to take the risk on a more naturalistic translation. Chances are someone has come along before you and suggested it if wasn't already accepted, and in the rare case no one has, you get to submit it yourself and help improve the system :)


honzik86

Could I say "ocho es suficiente" in spanish? Even I'm speaking of eg. dumplings.


kirakrakra

No eight is more than one and in Spanish there is congruense:the predicate must be in plural and the verb in III:rd person plural in Spanish

  • OCHO SON SUFICIENTES

AJMader

Hola, senor Bradford!


kirafaye04

Is anyone else wondering what there is eight of? :)


DondeMahou

Why, Lingots of course... ;-)


PranitaC

I dont know what sufficient means.... Help?


kirakrakra

not too much, not too little


ShayLuan

My last phrase was "Él tiene siete hijos." Then this sentence came up, well played Duolingo, well played.


Que-Bo

Espero que alguien dijo esto al hombre que se comio doce manzanas.


DachauPanda

all of them have died anyway so..


DanielParks9

Should it be "Ocho es sufisecante"


ChinchetaDeAmor

I would say, "eight is sufficient"


abc.cha

I deserve credit since 8 is the same as eight


jamesemccann

...para llenar nuestros corazones de amor!


Sequoia697316

Why not enough instead of sufficient


catistheman

could that be a low key Big L reference?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.