Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ocho son suficientes."

Translation:Eight is sufficient.

5 years ago

63 Comments


De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

Ignoring our phrase "Eight is Enough," the 1977-1982 American TV show. In fact, I and my friends always use the singular, because the number is a count. We would use plural if there were a noun, making the number an modifier: "Eight sons are enough."

5 years ago

rspreng

I agree. "Is twelve enough?" but "Are twelve eggs enough?" Duo just translates "son" as a plural verb, which it is. Is this a USA and UK thing, I wonder, like "the team is" and "the team are?"

5 years ago

lucky101man

The police is an organisation that maintains public order. The police are arresting my brother. 8 is a counting number, it is singular. 8 things are plural.... So, the team is 1st in the league. But the team are boarding the bus.

3 years ago

markquizana

the team is. because its a collective noun.

3 years ago

rspreng

In some parts of the world, like the UK, they say 'the team are.'

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

We're versatile. The team is on the bus, and are melting in the sweltering heat. o.o

3 years ago

noeye

"Eight is enough." is accepted.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Wondered. Thought it should be.

3 years ago

DondeMahou

"Two Nations divided by one language" - the small, but subtle, differences between American and English...

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Hah! The difference between a boot and a trunk and a bonnet and a hood, and petrol and gas, is hardly subtle.

1 year ago

DondeMahou

True Eugene, I have to remind myself to click into American mode when using Duo.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

I love British cars, so well knew those terms.

1 year ago

missy305

Si

10 months ago

JohnMCronin

Ha! Like the show.

4 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Are we talking pints quarts or litres :-) :-)

4 years ago

joshua6261

you're just like one of my teachers

4 years ago

DondeMahou

davgleonard: ¿Agua, leche o cerveza...?

1 year ago

joshua6261

when i'm taking this lesson, i feel like i'm in kindergarten

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Try sitting in a bigger chair

2 years ago

Sequoia697316

Lol

5 months ago

yahoo3579

Must be talking about cookies (•>_<)• Dang it, that guy is lucky to get so many cookies

2 years ago

swhitelizard

Hay I got some cookies

2 years ago

BobPage1

They always forget Alice, the maid. nine

3 years ago

markbelgard

Wrong show.

3 years ago

BobPage1

Good catch. Nobody saw it for 10 months. Brady bunch fan ?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You look at a picture of the family, and there are 10 people in it. They never count the parents.

2 years ago

PablitoNogales

Shout-out to Lani O'Grady

3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Love ya, Lani, my friend! RIP

3 years ago

Richard72569

You can also input 8 are enough

2 years ago

magicalrainxx

This is the easiest lesson ever! In our country, Philippines, almost all of us knows how to count in Spanish and are still using it until now. :)

2 years ago

kooky13

I didn't even guess on this one because "eight are sufficient" made no sense to me and I figured it wouldn't accept "eight is enough".

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I find it's best to take the risk on a more naturalistic translation. Chances are someone has come along before you and suggested it if wasn't already accepted, and in the rare case no one has, you get to submit it yourself and help improve the system :)

4 years ago

honzik86

Could I say "ocho es suficiente" in spanish? Even I'm speaking of eg. dumplings.

4 years ago

kirakrakra

No eight is more than one and in Spanish there is congruense:the predicate must be in plural and the verb in III:rd person plural in Spanish

  • OCHO SON SUFICIENTES
1 year ago

alfred-00

Yes

3 years ago

AJMader

Hola, senor Bradford!

3 years ago

kirafaye04

Is anyone else wondering what there is eight of? :)

3 years ago

DondeMahou

Why, Lingots of course... ;-)

1 year ago

PranitaC

I dont know what sufficient means.... Help?

8 months ago

kirakrakra

not too much, not too little

8 months ago

ShayLuan

My last phrase was "Él tiene siete hijos." Then this sentence came up, well played Duolingo, well played.

6 months ago

Que-Bo
Que-Bo

Espero que alguien dijo esto al hombre que se comio doce manzanas.

3 years ago

DachauPanda

all of them have died anyway so..

2 years ago

DanielParks9

Should it be "Ocho es sufisecante"

2 years ago

DanielParks9

:-) :-)

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I would say, "eight is sufficient"

2 years ago

Alexjv2000

i said enuff

1 year ago

abc.cha

I deserve credit since 8 is the same as eight

11 months ago

jamesemccann

...para llenar nuestros corazones de amor!

6 months ago

Sequoia697316

Why not enough instead of sufficient

5 months ago

catistheman

could that be a low key Big L reference?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

8's enough

2 months ago

Huysan
Huysan

Are we talking about children or silblings here? ;-)

4 years ago

Abby_Booger

um, coming from a female, here... 8 children is WAY TOO MUCH! lol

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I have eight uncles and aunts, from each side of the families lol

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And too much whiskey is just enough (supposedly from Mark Twain). If you have eight children, you NEED too much whiskey.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe siblings, but not silblings

4 years ago

IkkosSotio

Everything depends on how many mouths are drinking

4 years ago

GabrielMag388296

G [od8

2 years ago

GabrielMag388296

Ok

2 years ago

GabrielMag388296

Hooks

2 years ago

GabrielMag388296

Good

2 years ago

StephanieG239713

Hhihlihih7hujih7j7huj I

4 years ago