Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ocho son suficientes."

Translation:Eight is sufficient.

0
5 years ago

64 Comments


De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

Ignoring our phrase "Eight is Enough," the 1977-1982 American TV show. In fact, I and my friends always use the singular, because the number is a count. We would use plural if there were a noun, making the number an modifier: "Eight sons are enough."

77
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

I agree. "Is twelve enough?" but "Are twelve eggs enough?" Duo just translates "son" as a plural verb, which it is. Is this a USA and UK thing, I wonder, like "the team is" and "the team are?"

31
Reply5 years ago

lucky101man

The police is an organisation that maintains public order. The police are arresting my brother. 8 is a counting number, it is singular. 8 things are plural.... So, the team is 1st in the league. But the team are boarding the bus.

18
Reply3 years ago

markquizana

the team is. because its a collective noun.

13
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

In some parts of the world, like the UK, they say 'the team are.'

11
Reply3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

We're versatile. The team is on the bus, and are melting in the sweltering heat. o.o

22
Reply3 years ago

noeye

"Eight is enough." is accepted.

32
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Wondered. Thought it should be.

1
Reply3 years ago

DondeMahou

"Two Nations divided by one language" - the small, but subtle, differences between American and English...

4
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Hah! The difference between a boot and a trunk and a bonnet and a hood, and petrol and gas, is hardly subtle.

3
Reply1 year ago

DondeMahou

True Eugene, I have to remind myself to click into American mode when using Duo.

3
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

I love British cars, so well knew those terms.

0
1 year ago

missy305

Si

0
Reply10 months ago

JohnMCronin

Ha! Like the show.

10
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

Are we talking pints quarts or litres :-) :-)

7
Reply4 years ago

joshua6261

you're just like one of my teachers

2
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

davgleonard: ¿Agua, leche o cerveza...?

1
Reply1 year ago

joshua6261

when i'm taking this lesson, i feel like i'm in kindergarten

7
Reply4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Try sitting in a bigger chair

4
Reply2 years ago

Sequoia697316

Lol

0
Reply5 months ago

yahoo3579

Must be talking about cookies (•>_<)• Dang it, that guy is lucky to get so many cookies

5
Reply2 years ago

swhitelizard

Hay I got some cookies

1
Reply2 years ago

BobPage1

They always forget Alice, the maid. nine

3
Reply3 years ago

markbelgard

Wrong show.

2
Reply2 years ago

BobPage1

Good catch. Nobody saw it for 10 months. Brady bunch fan ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

You look at a picture of the family, and there are 10 people in it. They never count the parents.

0
Reply2 years ago

PablitoNogales

Shout-out to Lani O'Grady

2
Reply3 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Love ya, Lani, my friend! RIP

1
Reply3 years ago

Richard72569

You can also input 8 are enough

2
Reply2 years ago

magicalrainxx

This is the easiest lesson ever! In our country, Philippines, almost all of us knows how to count in Spanish and are still using it until now. :)

2
Reply2 years ago

kooky13

I didn't even guess on this one because "eight are sufficient" made no sense to me and I figured it wouldn't accept "eight is enough".

1
Reply4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I find it's best to take the risk on a more naturalistic translation. Chances are someone has come along before you and suggested it if wasn't already accepted, and in the rare case no one has, you get to submit it yourself and help improve the system :)

13
Reply4 years ago

honzik86

Could I say "ocho es suficiente" in spanish? Even I'm speaking of eg. dumplings.

1
Reply4 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

No eight is more than one and in Spanish there is congruense:the predicate must be in plural and the verb in III:rd person plural in Spanish

  • OCHO SON SUFICIENTES
2
Reply1 year ago

alfred-00

Yes

-1
Reply3 years ago

AJMader

Hola, senor Bradford!

1
Reply3 years ago

kirafaye04

Is anyone else wondering what there is eight of? :)

0
Reply3 years ago

DondeMahou

Why, Lingots of course... ;-)

1
Reply1 year ago

PranitaC

I dont know what sufficient means.... Help?

1
Reply8 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

not too much, not too little

0
Reply8 months ago

ShayLuan

My last phrase was "Él tiene siete hijos." Then this sentence came up, well played Duolingo, well played.

1
Reply6 months ago

Huysan
Huysan

Are we talking about children or silblings here? ;-)

0
Reply4 years ago

Abby_Booger

um, coming from a female, here... 8 children is WAY TOO MUCH! lol

6
Reply4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I have eight uncles and aunts, from each side of the families lol

0
Reply4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

And too much whiskey is just enough (supposedly from Mark Twain). If you have eight children, you NEED too much whiskey.

0
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe siblings, but not silblings

-4
Reply4 years ago

Que-Bo
Que-Bo

Espero que alguien dijo esto al hombre que se comio doce manzanas.

0
Reply3 years ago

DachauPanda

all of them have died anyway so..

0
Reply2 years ago

DanielParks9

Should it be "Ocho es sufisecante"

0
Reply2 years ago

DanielParks9

:-) :-)

0
Reply2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I would say, "eight is sufficient"

0
Reply2 years ago