1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia are un șarpe și o bro…

"Femeia are un șarpe și o broască țestoasă."

Translation:The woman has a snake and a turtle.

November 26, 2016

11 Comments


gnomoascia

Romanian has a lot of easy words like cal, lup, liliac, urs, bou and then ~broască țestoasă~


wyqtor

We usually shorten it to 'țestoasă'.


Cris_Nico

Please what is the word 'broascā'?


Chrzaszcz2

In many translators broască means frog.


8jEZuexx

"testaceous" comes from the Latin. It means to have a (non-articulated) shell.


LouisKelly5

Broasca Testoasa sounds more like frog with ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ to me lol


WendyAcost913760

So is it " frog with sell"or shelled frog" the literal translation??


AimeeHYH

The translation should be more like "The woman has a snake and a tortoise" because in Romanian when people say "broască țestoasă" they most likely talk about those who dwell on land


AimeeHYH

However it's kind of rare, I've met people adding "de mare", so it's "țestoasă de mare" (sea turtle) or "broască țestoasă de mare", so you know they're talking about turtles, not tortoises.


hib451

Doesn't it also mean tortoise?


Caesar_Imperator

As far as I know there is no difference (in Romanian), but I always sucked at biology :D

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.