"Femeia are un șarpe și o broască țestoasă."

Translation:The woman has a snake and a turtle.

November 26, 2016

7 Comments


aryagreenapple

Romanian has a lot of easy words like cal, lup, liliac, urs, bou and then ~broască țestoasă~

June 28, 2019

hib451

Doesn't it also mean tortoise?

November 26, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

As far as I know there is no difference (in Romanian), but I always sucked at biology :D

November 26, 2016

Cris_Nico

Please what is the word 'broascā'?

June 10, 2018

Jszymczak

In many translators broască means frog.

July 13, 2018

8jEZuexx

"testaceous" comes from the Latin. It means to have a (non-articulated) shell.

July 31, 2019

LouisKelly5

Broasca Testoasa sounds more like frog with ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ to me lol

April 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.