"Pantalonii băieților sunt frumoși și curați."

Translation:The pants of the boys are beautiful and clean.

November 26, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

um what's this

November 29, 2016

StephMPotter

It looks like the "correct" solution removes all punctuation. I guess it's so that it can still be marked correct if someone forgets the apostrophe. But it is an error to say "almost correct" when it is correct.

March 11, 2017

impvam

One of the correct answers is wrong, and the 'Report a Problem' menu only has three options on it today...

"The boys trousers..." is wrong in this context.
Boys MUST be followed by an apostrophe to show ownership in the plural. = boys' trousers...

June 9, 2017

Pop60

Seems a recurrent problem of good feedback being ignored or at any rate not answered. Boys' is of course correct. I know this is free to use but are people paid to maintain it? That would appear to be the reason for accepting advertising....

August 17, 2017

Coriander18

Boys trousers is wrong; boy's trousers is correct. Also in another frame he's is correct if it mean's 'he is' but it does not mean 'he has'.

August 30, 2017

Pop60

Is Baietilor (forgive lack of accents) singular or plural. I thought it was plural. Boy's is correct for just one boy having something - but would be wrong if this is plural. Boys' is correct for many boys having things and Impvam (above) seems to have it spot on.

August 30, 2017

Coriander18

Sorry, I meant boy's.. it has to have an apostrophe. No apostrophe it's just a plural word.

August 31, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I think you will find the ending '-lor' makes this a plural possessive and thus it has to be boys' rather than boy's. Even today I'm being told boys' is a typo which is of course wrong as you say above - i didn't see the "Another correct solution:" line that LICA 98 reports above.

September 13, 2017

Dru429219

This guy's correct. It should be boys'. I think a lot of the above commeners didn't realize +lor is the possive plural. If it were boy's as some suggested the example would have been +lui.

February 10, 2018

.clayton.

He must have galaxy pants.

November 26, 2016

DavidCarver

with respect, there is no typo in "the boys' trousers"

March 20, 2018

cosmo-pedant

DavidCarver - The correct answer in English now reads "The pants of the boys., , , ,"

September 6, 2018

BenYoung84

It's a little disappointing that Duolingo keeps using "of the" instead of "'s" in the recommended answers. Reinforcing unnatural English sentences is counterproductive.

November 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.