1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pantalonii băieților sunt fr…

"Pantalonii băieților sunt frumoși și curați."

Translation:The pants of the boys are beautiful and clean.

November 26, 2016

10 Comments


impvam

One of the correct answers is wrong, and the 'Report a Problem' menu only has three options on it today...

"The boys trousers..." is wrong in this context.
Boys MUST be followed by an apostrophe to show ownership in the plural. = boys' trousers...


Pop60

Seems a recurrent problem of good feedback being ignored or at any rate not answered. Boys' is of course correct. I know this is free to use but are people paid to maintain it? That would appear to be the reason for accepting advertising....


DavidCarver

with respect, there is no typo in "the boys' trousers"


cosmo-pedant

DavidCarver - The correct answer in English now reads "The pants of the boys., , , ,"


.clayton.

He must have galaxy pants.


BenYoung84

It's a little disappointing that Duolingo keeps using "of the" instead of "'s" in the recommended answers. Reinforcing unnatural English sentences is counterproductive.


Eckhard187495

Is" nice " wrong for "frumoși"?


Pat733327

What is wrong with "the boy's trousers are beautiful and clean"


KevinSmith777042

The -lor ending indicates a plural possessive in Romanian, that translates to a plural possessive in English which is correctly rendered boys' whereas boy's is the singular possessive - this is all explained my myself and Dru above - suggest you read the existing comments before commenting as they may save you typing a question that has already been asked in future.


impvam

Your "..boy's.." means one boy. 'Baieților' refers to boys, plural. So it's "..boys'.."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.