1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un băiat, o fată"

"un băiat, o fată"

Translation:a boy, a girl

November 26, 2016

19 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Is "un" masculine and "o" feminine?


Caesar_Imperator

Yes. „Un” is also for neutral nouns.


[deactivated user]

    That helps me too


Aly590237

    I am Roumanian Too!


leea256146

    Hi i am is well romanian ! Bună


NickyVlad-

    Yes, you can think of it as o = feminine, because of, well it's a girl. Men don't have o's between their legs :-)


yahochuspat

    What is the difference between a and ă?


MrsButnaru

    The "A" makes the sound like "all" and "always". and "ā" sounds more like the short u in "cut" and "but." Likewise the "â" or "î" sound like short "oo" in "look" and "book"


andreeacarmen

    To make it easy for you to understand and hear the pronunciation as well I'll add here a link that explains 'a', 'ã' and 'â/î'. Here you go! Happy learning!

    https://youtu.be/jFioBMVjFoE


MihaelaDor5

    I am romanian=eu sunt roman no, realy nu, serios


Karl322981

    Uau extraordinar ! Ce realizare


leea256146

    I am romanian is well ! Buna


MrLeBubble

    I cant type romanian letters


Celso862101

    Why am i hearing "...un fata", not "...o fata"?


Matt.milner14

    Been on this app for 5 minutes and they expect me to get the spelling right for a conpletely new language?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.