Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un băiat, o fată"

Translation:a boy, a girl

0
1 year ago

14 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Is "un" masculine and "o" feminine?

11
Reply11 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Yes. „Un” is also for neutral nouns.

19
Reply21 year ago

Matthew_Phelps

Thank you!

3
Reply1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Cu plăcere!

2
Reply1 year ago

brody2mcdonald

That helps me too

0
Reply1 year ago

NickyVlad-

Yes, you can think of it as o = feminine, because of, well it's a girl. Men don't have o's between their legs :-)

1
Reply2 months ago

EvelineSec

Yeah

0
Reply1 month ago

yahochuspat

What is the difference between a and ă?

3
Reply1 year ago

MrsButnaru

The "A" makes the sound like "all" and "always". and "ā" sounds more like the short u in "cut" and "but." Likewise the "â" or "î" sound like short "oo" in "look" and "book"

2
Reply1 year ago

andreeacarmen

To make it easy for you to understand and hear the pronunciation as well I'll add here a link that explains 'a', 'ã' and 'â/î'. Here you go! Happy learning!

https://youtu.be/jFioBMVjFoE

1
Reply11 months ago

MihaelaDor5

I am romanian=eu sunt roman no, realy nu, serios

0
Reply7 months ago

Karl322981

Uau extraordinar ! Ce realizare

0
Reply1 month ago

SandiRox

1) I dont have accent marks available on my keyboard. Pls dont count my responses wrong for not using them.
2) Why does a session suddenly stop, with the explanation that they will be available in one hour?

0
Reply3 months ago

Karl322981

For question one go in key board setings and ad romanian to languages

0
Reply1 month ago