1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un băiat, o fată"

"un băiat, o fată"

Translation:a boy, a girl

November 26, 2016

18 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Is "un" masculine and "o" feminine?


Caesar_Imperator

Yes. „Un” is also for neutral nouns.


Aly590237

I am Roumanian Too!


leea256146

Hi i am is well romanian ! Bună


NickyVlad-

Yes, you can think of it as o = feminine, because of, well it's a girl. Men don't have o's between their legs :-)


yahochuspat

What is the difference between a and ă?


MrsButnaru

The "A" makes the sound like "all" and "always". and "ā" sounds more like the short u in "cut" and "but." Likewise the "â" or "î" sound like short "oo" in "look" and "book"


andreeacarmen

To make it easy for you to understand and hear the pronunciation as well I'll add here a link that explains 'a', 'ã' and 'â/î'. Here you go! Happy learning!

https://youtu.be/jFioBMVjFoE


MihaelaDor5

I am romanian=eu sunt roman no, realy nu, serios


Karl322981

Uau extraordinar ! Ce realizare


leea256146

I am romanian is well ! Buna

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.