"un băiat, o fată"

Translation:one boy, one girl

November 26, 2016

18 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Is "un" masculine and "o" feminine?

November 26, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Yes. „Un” is also for neutral nouns.

November 26, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Thank you!

November 26, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Cu plăcere!

November 26, 2016

brody2mcdonald

That helps me too

July 8, 2017

Aly590237

I am Roumanian Too!

July 26, 2017

NickyVlad-

Yes, you can think of it as o = feminine, because of, well it's a girl. Men don't have o's between their legs :-)

June 11, 2018

EvelineSec

Yeah

July 3, 2018

Cristi_Here

Neuter gender is interesting. Example: un măr/două mere. When singular, the noun is masculine, and when plural the noun is feminine. Neuter works differently in Romanian, not like in German, Russian, Greek etc.

December 23, 2018

Sarah696441

I think!

April 11, 2019

yahochuspat

What is the difference between a and ă?

June 27, 2017

MrsButnaru

The "A" makes the sound like "all" and "always". and "ā" sounds more like the short u in "cut" and "but." Likewise the "â" or "î" sound like short "oo" in "look" and "book"

July 12, 2017

andreeacarmen

To make it easy for you to understand and hear the pronunciation as well I'll add here a link that explains 'a', 'ã' and 'â/î'. Here you go! Happy learning!

https://youtu.be/jFioBMVjFoE

August 30, 2017

MihaelaDor5

I am romanian=eu sunt roman no, realy nu, serios

December 20, 2017

Karl322981

Uau extraordinar ! Ce realizare

June 23, 2018

SandiRox

1) I dont have accent marks available on my keyboard. Pls dont count my responses wrong for not using them.
2) Why does a session suddenly stop, with the explanation that they will be available in one hour?

April 28, 2018

Karl322981

For question one go in key board setings and ad romanian to languages

June 23, 2018

Twyla619627

Mm

October 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.