"Коли ти їси уранці?"

Translation:When do you eat in the morning?

2 years ago

2 Comments


Zonia435615

This sentence doesn't make any sense. It should say: "Що ти їж/їсиж вранці?" ('їси" on it's own doesn't make sense.)

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Що» is 'what', «коли» is 'when'.

    It makes sense because morning is a period of time. You can eat at 6 am, 7 am, 8 am, 9 am, 10 am, and all these will be «вранці». So, this question is asking when exactly.

    Of coures, you can use «що» to ask about the food you eat. But it would be a different question.

    "Що ти їж/їсиж вранці?" ('їси" on it's own doesn't make sense.)

    In literary Ukrainian, the verb «їсти» is conjugated like this:

    • я їм,
    • ти їси,
    • вона/він/воно їсть,
    • ми їмо,
    • ви їсте,
    • вони їдять.

    And «їж» in literary Ukrainian is an imperative, used for requests and orders.

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.