"Nu, nu vorbiți engleza."

Translation:No, you do not speak English.

November 27, 2016

9 Comments


JimLeonard0

should it not end with ă?

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

yes... yes it should... but if you put a "!" after "engleza" it's correct because it's an order, because it puts emphasis on what not to speak... not on just speaking

November 27, 2016

PieS717058

i guess it's like 'the english' apparently you could say: limba engleză or engleza

June 29, 2018

Cjnfl

"No, do not speak English" and "No, you do not speak English" are very different sentences yet they are both accepted as answers. Why?

February 20, 2017

Kangaroo_Joey

I think that it's because it's supposed to be sort of saying that you aren't to speak English. Like, No! Don't speak English, you! Please correct me if I'm wrong.

January 2, 2019

darkdamosel

is the you plural here?

June 26, 2017

Jszymczak

Da

May 2, 2018

HuibRenes

...he said after a while.

May 2, 2018

Jszymczak

Oh yes

May 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.