"Nu, nu vorbiți engleza."

Translation:No, you do not speak English.

November 27, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cjnfl

"No, do not speak English" and "No, you do not speak English" are very different sentences yet they are both accepted as answers. Why?


SadmanKib

@Cjnfl The sentence says, "Nu,nu vorbiți limba engleza". Here VORBIȚI is used for 3rd Person Plural Subject and that is why the bith sentences you mentioned are accepted are answers, In Romanian you can choose not to say the pronouns but still make the context comprehending by using right form of verbs.


Kangaroo_Joey

I think that it's because it's supposed to be sort of saying that you aren't to speak English. Like, No! Don't speak English, you! Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Marcelolva14

I think it's correct what you say. it's imperative form


JimLeonard0

should it not end with ă?


PirvuOctavian97

yes... yes it should... but if you put a "!" after "engleza" it's correct because it's an order, because it puts emphasis on what not to speak... not on just speaking


PieS717058

i guess it's like 'the english' apparently you could say: limba engleză or engleza


darkdamosel

is the you plural here?


etlandline

"You don't" is wrong. "You do not"


HuibRenes

...he said after a while.


GheorgheDriha

Am scris la fel De ce nuse accepta?


captaincaveman26

I just put the correct amswer yet it did not except it as correct

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.