1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Around the square are the st…

"Around the square are the streets with many lights."

Translation:Xung quanh quảng trường là những đường phố với nhiều đèn.

November 27, 2016

17 Comments


StewartMM

Why 'là' here? Why not 'có'? "Là" means equivalency, and there is no equivalency implied here. Moreover, when my Vietnamese friends say something in English, they usually insert 'have' in these cases; for example: "Around the square have streets with many lights"...which to me would indicate có would be the choice, based on the reasonable assumption that they are doing a word for word translation.

Xung quanh quảng trường có các đường phố với nhiều đèn.

EDIT. I was also told that 'đường phố' includes plural uses and that những or các wasn't necessary, but there it's required. Why??


StewartMM

Now when I put write it without 'các con đường'--the way it suggests--then it says I should put it back in!!!!!

DL, GET YOUR ACT TOGETHER!!!!


CeeCeeSong

use nhung con duong, as the drop-down suggests. It works. Also Stewart, in case you haven't noticed, Vietnamese people are a lot like Japanese people in that they will just agree with things you say rather than correct you. They will say, "yes, yes, yes," when they really mean "no." So not the most helpful for trying to figure out if something is right or wrong.


CeeCeeSong

Also, Stewart, I wouldn't have imagined "co" in this sentence. Where we would use in English "there are..." seems to translate to the use of "la," as a general rule. I hope you don't think I'm being snotty. I get a lot of tips from your comments and appreciate them. Just trying to be helpful in return.


StewartMM

I was also told that 'đường phố' includes plural uses and that những or các wasn't necessary, but there it's required. Why??

BUMP

Again, please explain this inconsistency.


Petrov622775

"Có" also has the meaning of "to be", "to exist". I am seconding the point about "có" being more appropriate than "là" here. Also I have read and been lead to understand from others that "đường phố" is a plural noun.


Seth853809

Do I really have to use phố? It seems that almost always đường is used by itself, but here I was marked wrong for not using phố.


Haphuong59

we can translate " Chung quanh" it is the same meaning as " xung quanh"


Mmoaa

các marked wrong?


CeeCeeSong

they want nhung here.


StewartMM

Why, after being hammered repeatedly that the usage was:

plural indicator + classifier + noun

Do I look here and see not 'nhiều cái đèn' but just 'nhiều đèn'????


Petrov622775

Ahhh, classifiers! I feel your pain, my friend. Maybe this helps - I have been told by one of my in-person teachers, who studied Vietnamese linguistics at a top Vn school, that classifiers are not required after plural markers. I've been going with that, so far, so good.


Don166450

I agree. Would someone please answer this question???


Seth853809

Can a native speaker explain why "là" is used? Would using "có" also be correct? If both are acceptable in this case, is there any difference between the meaning they imply?


Mmoaa

xung quanh quảng trường là đường phố với nhiều đèn, was accpeted.


StewartMM

Generally, when you have các or những, you have to put in the classifier--here, con? So why is it ok to omit it?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.