"Around the square are the streets with many lights."

Translation:Xung quanh quảng trường là những đường phố với nhiều đèn.

November 27, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Haphuong59

we can translate " Chung quanh" it is the same meaning as " xung quanh"

November 27, 2016

StewartMM

Why 'là' here? Why not 'có'? "Là" means equivalency, and there is no equivalency implied here. Moreover, when my Vietnamese friends say something in English, they usually insert 'have' in these cases; for example: "Around the square have streets with many lights"...which to me would indicate có would be the choice, based on the reasonable assumption that they are doing a word for word translation.

Xung quanh quảng trường có các đường phố với nhiều đèn.

EDIT. I was also told that 'đường phố' includes plural uses and that những or các wasn't necessary, but there it's required. Why??

September 12, 2018

StewartMM

Now when I put write it without 'các con đường'--the way it suggests--then it says I should put it back in!!!!!

DL, GET YOUR ACT TOGETHER!!!!

September 12, 2018

Mmoaa

xung quanh quảng trường là đường phố với nhiều đèn, was accpeted.

May 30, 2019

Mmoaa

các marked wrong?

August 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.