1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks the coffee …

"The woman drinks the coffee and the juice."

Translation:Femeia bea cafeaua și sucul.

November 27, 2016

18 Comments


giuliacalvi

Alright, question: as from previous lecture, to add 'the' to a masculine noun I need to add 'ul' at the end (e.g. copilul = the child), but why for the feminine case for woman it becomes 'femeia' from 'femeie' and 'cafeaua' from 'cafea'? Isn't it different?


ziniamanto

-e and -ă change to -a, but cafea already ends in -a so -ua is the article for it (and also all other nouns ending in a stressed -a)


K_ROD_727

What's the difference


Thomas386790

Please, more hearts. I almost finished this lesson!


Anna928238

I cant use the accents on the s... anyone have a solution.


isothien

Get a different keyboard app


bluchill

Can't use or can't pronounce/unsure of the sound? If it's the sound, the English equivalent is the "sh" sound.


Zed817870

Cafea => cafeaua Femeie => femeia


LovRailWay

dlaczego nie zaliczyło mi poprawnej odpowiedzi? :/


[deactivated user]

    Illogical since the instruction says to include ALL correct solutions. If one is incorrect, state why. I don't see the "milk" choice as incorrect, so I marked 2 correct answers -- which is allowed.


carrots084

    Lapte - milk. Laptele - the milk


MuttFitness

    Bea is being pronounced dah. Why?


Belgerway

    This stuff is too dang hard.


Cessika2

    Uf there's also this thing where 'antecamera' (ante meaning before and camera meaning room -so the room before. It's like a waitingroom in english) is actually the wrong spelling for the word and instead anticamera is used. Anti being '(fighting) against' so yeah. Tell me about it. It's a pretty useless language to learn unless you live there because it's toucher than french and mostly doesn't make sense

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.