"The woman drinks the coffee and the juice."

Translation:Femeia bea cafeaua și sucul.

November 27, 2016

11 Comments


bpop101

confusing

November 27, 2016

bluchill

yeah confusing.

December 5, 2016

K_ROD_727

What's the difference

June 21, 2017

davidolson22

Bea is being pronounced dah. Why?

April 20, 2018

AlejandraS427107

its an app error

June 2, 2018

giuliacalvi

Alright, question: as from previous lecture, to add 'the' to a masculine noun I need to add 'ul' at the end (e.g. copilul = the child), but why for the feminine case for woman it becomes 'femeia' from 'femeie' and 'cafeaua' from 'cafea'? Isn't it different?

August 8, 2018

DaPotatah

Nah, not really. Both genders (since neuter is a combination of the others) have "the" added at the end of the word, only the form is different depending on which gender you have.

October 20, 2018

ziniamanto

-e and -ă change to -a, but cafea already ends in -a so -ua is the article for it (and also all other nouns ending in a stressed -a)

May 23, 2019

Belgerway

This stuff is too dang hard.

February 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Illogical since the instruction says to include ALL correct solutions. If one is incorrect, state why. I don't see the "milk" choice as incorrect, so I marked 2 correct answers -- which is allowed.

    September 11, 2017

carrots084

    Lapte - milk. Laptele - the milk

    September 18, 2017
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.