"The woman drinks the coffee and the juice."

Translation:Femeia bea cafeaua și sucul.

November 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


giuliacalvi

Alright, question: as from previous lecture, to add 'the' to a masculine noun I need to add 'ul' at the end (e.g. copilul = the child), but why for the feminine case for woman it becomes 'femeia' from 'femeie' and 'cafeaua' from 'cafea'? Isn't it different?


ziniamanto

-e and -ă change to -a, but cafea already ends in -a so -ua is the article for it (and also all other nouns ending in a stressed -a)


K_ROD_727

What's the difference


lbrrObNu

I have been trying to learn Romanian as my mother and her family are... but it's so confusing its kinda hard lol


Thomas386790

Please, more hearts. I almost finished this lesson!


Zed817870

Cafea => cafeaua Femeie => femeia


lollytob

whats the difference between bea, beau and bei?


Ces.10

beau = I drink bei = you drink bea = he / she drinks

In Romanian, you change the verb according to the person. Therefore, you do not need to specify anymore who you are talking about: 'I drink' is just 'beau'.


lollytob

ahh thank you


STEFFIFI0902

Is it R2D2 who pronounce ul and ua???

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.