Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman drinks the coffee and the juice."

Translation:Femeia bea cafeaua și sucul.

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


bpop101

confusing

3
Reply1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

yeah confusing.

3
Reply1 year ago

KaitlynRod11

What's the difference

3
Reply1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Bea is being pronounced dah. Why?

1
Reply3 months ago

AlejandraS427107

its an app error

1
Reply2 months ago

Belgerway
Belgerway

This stuff is too dang hard.

0
Reply1 year ago

leo371033

Illogical since the instruction says to include ALL correct solutions. If one is incorrect, state why. I don't see the "milk" choice as incorrect, so I marked 2 correct answers -- which is allowed.

0
Reply11 months ago

carrots084
carrots084

Lapte - milk. Laptele - the milk

2
Reply10 months ago

giuliacalvi

Alright, question: as from previous lecture, to add 'the' to a masculine noun I need to add 'ul' at the end (e.g. copilul = the child), but why for the feminine case for woman it becomes 'femeia' from 'femeie' and 'cafeaua' from 'cafea'? Isn't it different?

0
Reply5 days ago