1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mâncăm sau noi bem."

"Noi mâncăm sau noi bem."

Translation:We eat or we drink.

November 27, 2016

19 Comments


Strobro3

How regular are Romanian verbs?

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

Eu mănânc / tu mănânci / el mănâncă / noi mâncăm / voi mâncați / ei ele mănâncă / participle = mâncat / gerund = mâncând

November 27, 2016

Strobro3

all one of the verbs you gave followed the same pattern, that's 100% regularity.

I mean: are most verbs conjugated the same?

November 27, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

most irregularities happen at 1st and 3rd person: eu beau / tu bei (same "i" as in "a mânca" / el bea / noi bem (same "m") / voi beți (same "ți") / ei beau (same as 1st pers. sg.)

November 28, 2016

mjf92

There are 4 conjugations and within the conjugations certain groups of verbs are conjugated differently to those in the same conjugation. So I would say pretty irregular.

January 3, 2017

Rewm

So it seems a similar level of (ir)regularity as in other Romance languages.

January 9, 2017

Loltiker

what do u mean romance?

March 9, 2017

potestasity

Romance languages are the group of languages which evolved from vulgar Latin. Mainly: Italian, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Romanian. (there are a bunch of others, though).

March 9, 2017

potestasity

The modern view classifies them in 11 categories. However, subcategories could be distinguished and there are also some irregular verbs that have no match in conjugation. I gave an example from each class here.

January 8, 2017

ChietheOtaku

WHY IS IT SO CONFUSING?!?!?! ;-;

March 20, 2017

aperson135903

Whats the difference from mancam and mancama

July 19, 2017

potestasity

"mancama" is not a valid form, where did you see it?

July 20, 2017

Adam723451

yeah?

September 29, 2017

lufloidio

"Mancama" This word does not exist, look at the complete conjugation of the verb:

Eu mănânc

tu mănânci

el/ea mănâncă

noi mâncăm

voi mâncați

ei/ele mănâncă

November 1, 2018

iiai
Mod

"Noi mâncăm sau bem." The repetition of words should be avoided. The form is the same for interogative and afirmative sentences, it is enough to put the question mark "?"

January 7, 2019

JakharrVin

And another weird sentence.

March 9, 2018

Robbadob

On the plus side, it teaches you how to conjuagate a mânca and a bea for noi.

June 23, 2019

Miki8307

"Azi mâncăm sau bem?" was the question we asked every morning when we were students and penniless.

August 20, 2019

Silviu686290

Just mistaken one letter and they gave me wrong..lame.

July 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.