"Noi mâncăm sau noi bem."

Translation:We eat or we drink.

11/27/2016, 3:24:35 AM

17 Comments


Strobro3

How regular are Romanian verbs?

11/27/2016, 3:24:35 AM

PirvuOctavian97

Eu mănânc / tu mănânci / el mănâncă / noi mâncăm / voi mâncați / ei ele mănâncă / participle = mâncat / gerund = mâncând

11/27/2016, 5:59:15 PM

Strobro3

all one of the verbs you gave followed the same pattern, that's 100% regularity.

I mean: are most verbs conjugated the same?

11/27/2016, 9:18:00 PM

PirvuOctavian97

most irregularities happen at 1st and 3rd person: eu beau / tu bei (same "i" as in "a mânca" / el bea / noi bem (same "m") / voi beți (same "ți") / ei beau (same as 1st pers. sg.)

11/28/2016, 6:35:38 AM

mjf92

There are 4 conjugations and within the conjugations certain groups of verbs are conjugated differently to those in the same conjugation. So I would say pretty irregular.

1/3/2017, 6:30:28 PM

Rewm

So it seems a similar level of (ir)regularity as in other Romance languages.

1/9/2017, 12:53:46 AM

GoldElectron2

what do u mean romance?

3/9/2017, 7:59:41 PM

potestasity

Romance languages are the group of languages which evolved from vulgar Latin. Mainly: Italian, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Romanian. (there are a bunch of others, though).

3/9/2017, 8:45:51 PM

potestasity

The modern view classifies them in 11 categories. However, subcategories could be distinguished and there are also some irregular verbs that have no match in conjugation. I gave an example from each class here.

1/8/2017, 7:25:27 PM

ChietheOtaku

WHY IS IT SO CONFUSING?!?!?! ;-;

3/20/2017, 6:30:40 PM

aperson135903

Whats the difference from mancam and mancama

7/19/2017, 7:16:15 PM

potestasity

"mancama" is not a valid form, where did you see it?

7/20/2017, 4:17:19 PM

Adam723451

yeah?

9/29/2017, 11:03:00 AM

lufloidio

"Mancama" This word does not exist, look at the complete conjugation of the verb:

Eu mănânc

tu mănânci

el/ea mănâncă

noi mâncăm

voi mâncați

ei/ele mănâncă

11/1/2018, 9:59:16 PM

iiai

"Noi mâncăm sau bem." The repetition of words should be avoided. The form is the same for interogative and afirmative sentences, it is enough to put the question mark "?"

1/7/2019, 10:02:03 PM

JakharrVin

And another weird sentence.

3/9/2018, 1:05:36 PM

GoldElectron2

this sentence should be a question not a statement

3/9/2017, 7:55:46 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.