"Ele nu citesc scrisoarea."

Translation:They do not read the letter.

November 27, 2016

13 Comments


adam11151

If you go on the website, rather than the mobile app, you can read the notes on each section. They give very detailed explanations. In essence, -ul is masculine and -ea is feminine, but there's a lot more to it than that.

December 25, 2016

Strobro3

Is there any way to tell if the definite form is going to be '-ea' or '-ul'?

November 27, 2016

HarryKane18

-ul is masculine, -a is feminine

November 27, 2016

Big_Head80

Beautiful language. Wish it was more common. My knowlege of French is definitely helping to learn it

March 30, 2018

Hector290697

I agree. Heck, I love French, Romanian, and Portuguese so much that I wish they were popular. As a Latino, I admit my native language Spanish is vastly overrated on a global scale. But that's my humble opinion Please, I hope no one takes offense. I guess growing up with 2 languages for me got stagnant.

April 4, 2018

phelankc

are there any difference of "ei" and "ele"?

August 12, 2017

GeoMan2

ei - masc. , ele - fem (both pl 3rd person)

August 20, 2017

PhilipeXav

do they use a suffix (article) for neutral pronouns as well?

March 12, 2017

stiietto

If you mean nouns then neutral plural = feminine, neutral singular = masculine. If you mean verbs then the conjugation/suffix depends on whether it's 1st/2nd/3rd person and if it's singular or plural.

November 22, 2017

GeorgeSark4

ea sounds like english i or spanish a?

April 2, 2017

phelankc

sounds more like "yea" to me

August 12, 2017

Gzeebzee

Scrisoarea! Makes me wonder how you say the diary?

November 6, 2017

Nicolae277370

"diarie"... ;)

February 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.