Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât a ta."

Translation:Other girls are more beautiful than yours.

1 year ago

12 Comments


kendricbeachey

This isn't nice :-(

10 months ago

Deisi92
Deisi92

As a German this sounds contradictory to me, because „alte fete” sounds in German like „alte Fette” which means „old fat ones”. xD

7 months ago

ThomasMcNe8

Duolingo is salty this morning

4 months ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Shouldn't it be "Other girls are more beautiful than you?"

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I was assuming the speaker was talking either to a father or a pimp, either of which sounds a bit skeevy.

1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Ah! I see where you're coming from. Okay, I didn't look at it that way. Thank you!

1 year ago

LangAddict
LangAddict

"than you" would be "decât tine", while "than yours" is "decât a ta". Confusing? Yes. :)

1 year ago

Serendipous

Spot on, mate.

1 year ago

MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

That would be "Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât tine.", if I'm not mistaken.

1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Okay, thanks for the clarification.

1 year ago

EugeniaPet10

here is the translation Other girls are more beautiful than your (only girl), be friendly form. "decit tine" more like "then you".

1 month ago

PuengiRaina

Ooo burn.... Lol

3 months ago