1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Alte fete sunt mai frumoase …

"Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât a ta."

Translation:Other girls are more beautiful than yours.

November 27, 2016

32 Comments


kendricbeachey

This isn't nice :-(


Deisi92

As a German this sounds contradictory to me, because „alte fete” sounds in German like „alte Fette” which means „old fat ones”. xD


DornenEngel

and şaisprezece sounds like a really ❤❤❤❤❤❤ number for german ears :-)


ThomasMcNe8

Duolingo is salty this morning


Multi0Lingual4

Shouldn't it be "Other girls are more beautiful than you?"


JamesTWils

I was assuming the speaker was talking either to a father or a pimp, either of which sounds a bit skeevy.


Multi0Lingual4

Ah! I see where you're coming from. Okay, I didn't look at it that way. Thank you!


TJWphd

I'm willing to bet "our girls" means "our daughters," same as in every other Romance language I know.


JamesTWils

In Catalan, the word for daughter is filla (clearly from the same source as girl in other languages), but the word for girl is nena. I don't remember whether la meva nena would be understood as my daughter or my girlfriend.


TJWphd

Interesting! Thank You!


JamesTWils

You can thank Duolingo Catalan.


fatacutoba

In Romanian, "fată" means "girl" and "fiică" means daughter, so there is a difference. (Non-native speaker here)


LangAddict

"than you" would be "decât tine", while "than yours" is "decât a ta". Confusing? Yes. :)


JackBrenna3

Thank you. I came to the comments specifically for this!


MaartenStaa

That would be "Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât tine.", if I'm not mistaken.


Multi0Lingual4

Okay, thanks for the clarification.


EugeniaPet10

here is the translation Other girls are more beautiful than your (only girl), be friendly form. "decit tine" more like "then you".


PuengiRaina

Ooo burn.... Lol


Mapka15

Why is "a ta" not in plural form? (Ale tale?)


MsGeorgia

"A ta" is for singular, "ale tale" for plural. If you're talking to a man who has only one daughter with the specified qualifier you should use the former. For masculine nouns, the corresponding forms are "al tău" and "ai tăi", respectively.


Clare875154

So many personal comments on this course: many more than on others.


iiai
Mod

    Moderators (volunteers) needed. Would you like to become? Do you have 2-3 hours a week?


iiai
    Mod

      The TTS speaker say that as a question and it is not.


Lizzie334325

      it is rare to say in english to say "other girls are more beautiful than you" we would more likely say "other girls are prettier than you"


DornenEngel

      than yours :-) I guess it is just a polite way to say: Your girlfriend is ugly.


water_color

      Well, it doesn't sound polite at all anyway


smorbruh

      That wasn't very nice of you ;/


joel113201

      How to get a slap from someone in romania ,,lol ,,not a phrase i will be saying to anyone anytime soon ,,it did make me chuckle though ,which was the point ,i think to help remember the words

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.