"Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât a ta."

Translation:Other girls are more beautiful than yours.

November 27, 2016

21 Comments


kendricbeachey

This isn't nice :-(

November 7, 2017

Deisi92

As a German this sounds contradictory to me, because „alte fete” sounds in German like „alte Fette” which means „old fat ones”. xD

February 13, 2018

DornenEngel

and şaisprezece sounds like a really ❤❤❤❤❤❤ number for german ears :-)

November 15, 2018

ThomasMcNe8

Duolingo is salty this morning

May 14, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

Shouldn't it be "Other girls are more beautiful than you?"

November 27, 2016

JamesTWils

I was assuming the speaker was talking either to a father or a pimp, either of which sounds a bit skeevy.

November 27, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

Ah! I see where you're coming from. Okay, I didn't look at it that way. Thank you!

November 27, 2016

TJWphd

I'm willing to bet "our girls" means "our daughters," same as in every other Romance language I know.

February 21, 2019

JamesTWils

In Catalan, the word for daughter is filla (clearly from the same source as girl in other languages), but the word for girl is nena. I don't remember whether la meva nena would be understood as my daughter or my girlfriend.

February 22, 2019

TJWphd

Interesting! Thank You!

February 22, 2019

JamesTWils

You can thank Duolingo Catalan.

February 22, 2019

LangAddict

"than you" would be "decât tine", while "than yours" is "decât a ta". Confusing? Yes. :)

November 30, 2016

Serendipous

Spot on, mate.

November 30, 2016

MaartenStaa

That would be "Alte fete sunt mai frumoase decât tine.", if I'm not mistaken.

November 30, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

Okay, thanks for the clarification.

November 30, 2016

EugeniaPet10

here is the translation Other girls are more beautiful than your (only girl), be friendly form. "decit tine" more like "then you".

August 21, 2018

Mapka15

Why is "a ta" not in plural form? (Ale tale?)

November 7, 2018

MsGeorgia

"A ta" is for singular, "ale tale" for plural. If you're talking to a man who has only one daughter with the specified qualifier you should use the former. For masculine nouns, the corresponding forms are "al tău" and "ai tăi", respectively.

January 11, 2019

PuengiRaina

Ooo burn.... Lol

May 27, 2018

inghighi

?

March 10, 2019

DuolingoFa990207

Nope

June 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.