1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am îmbrăcăminte de bărbaț…

"Eu am îmbrăcăminte de bărbați."

Translation:I have men's clothing.

November 27, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

In English, there is no difference between clothes and clothing, at least in my dialect. Is there some such difference between îmbrăcămintea and hainele in Romanian?


PirvuOctavian97

nope...they both express the same meaning today (in the past it used to mean something more precise - like only men's clothing) and by the way, you can also use these 2 archaic ones just for fun: veșminte, straie. (so 4 words for "clothing" in total)


JamesTWils

I wonder if, like in English, they are only used in certain fixed contexts. Our word "vestments," for instance, clearly related to veșminte, is now only used of the ceremonial clothing of priests and other religious figures. Another I can think of, "apparel," I have only heard used in department stores to indicate a section, such as ladies' apparel, men's apparel, children's apparel, etc.


PirvuOctavian97

the main difference between these was that they come from different backgrounds: haină (slavic) / îm+bracăminte (braca is latin for pants) / veșminte (lat. vestimenentul) / straie (unknown origin, but possibly native balkanic, so local) ... so people used them based on what the are closer related to... for ex: slavs use haină more


gluadys

I translated "I have some men's clothing." and it was marked wrong. Leaving it out sounds a little strange to me in English--except when referring to a department in a store. How would one say "some men's clothing" vs. "men's clothing" in Romanian? And would the difference be significant?


Louis369947

I think you could use "niște îmbrăcăminte de bărbați"


eharwagon

I'm confused why this is men's clothing, but 'de Ana' is 'from Ana' and not 'Ana's'.


Louis369947

"De" can mean both "of" or "from". It depends on the context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.